Colo Heights, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Colo Heights NSW is 336 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Colo Heights is $656 per week ($34,112 per year). Median rent in Colo Heights is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Colo Heights has a median age of 40 years, older than the national median of 38. Colo Heights has a population density of 0.6 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Colo Heights is New Zealand. The most common religion is No religion (40.5% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Colo Heights is $2,167.

There were 1 recorded offences in Colo Heights in 2025-26, a rate of 3 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (1 offences).

Population
336
Census 2021
Median income
$656/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$250/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
40years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Colo Heights vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Colo Heights is $656 a week, 14% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,541st of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $250 a week, $135 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 15.6% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 40, 3 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureColo HeightsTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$656/wk$765/wk −14%$766/wk
Household income$1,607/wk$1,704/wk −6%$1,637/wk
Rent$250/wk$385/wk −35%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,167/mo$1,965/mo +10%$1,733/mo
Median age4043 −3 yrs42
Rent share of household income15.6%22.6% −7.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Colo Heights, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Colo Heights Population

336 residents at the 2021 Census.

Colo Heights Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$656/wk
$34,112 per year
Ranked 6,231 of 14,663
Median Rent
$250/wk
$1,083 per month
Ranked 6,115 of 14,663
Median Age
40years
2 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,167/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Colo Heights Rent Prices & Affordability

16% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,607/wk
Median rent $250/wk
Rent to income 15.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Colo Heights against your income

About $6,964 a month
Median rent $250/wk
Left after rent $1,357/wk
Rent share 15.6%

Colo Heights Map

Colo Heights, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Colo Heights

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.5% (175) Female 48.5% (165)

Population Density

0.6
people per km²
336 people · 524.1 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$1,924
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

New Zealand
2.7%
England
2.4%
South Africa
1.5%
Taiwan
1.2%
Afghanistan
0.0%
Bangladesh
0.0%
Bosnia and Herzegovina
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
1.2%
Arabic
0.9%
Afrikaans
0.0%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%
Other Chinese languages
0.0%
Croatian
0.0%
French
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
50.0%
English
42.0%
Scottish
10.1%
Irish
7.7%
German
5.7%
Dutch
3.9%
Italian
3.9%
Australian Aboriginal
2.4%
Lebanese
1.8%
Chinese
1.5%
Croatian
1.2%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
40.5%
Anglican
15.8%
Christinty Jehvahs Witnses
12.5%
Catholic
12.5%
Not stated
10.7%
Eastern Orthodox
3.0%
Christian (other)
2.7%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.0% 146
Separated
2.4% 7
Divorced
9.8% 28
Widowed
7.0% 20
Never married
29.7% 85

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
47.3%
Couple: no children
25.8%
Couple: no children under 15
23.3%
One parent: no children under 15
2.2%
One parent: children under 15
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
19.2%
2 persons
30.3%
3 persons
14.1%
4 persons
12.1%
5 persons
13.1%
6+ persons
11.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Colo Heights

Housing Tenure

Of the 104 occupied private dwellings in Colo Heights at the 2021 Census, 8.7% were rented, 30.8% owned outright and 45.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
17.3% 18 dwellings
Owned outright
30.8% 32 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
45.2% 47 dwellings
Rented
8.7% 9 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.5%
2 bedrooms
21.1%
3 bedrooms
22.9%
4 bedrooms
35.8%
5 bedrooms
11.9%
6+ bedrooms
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$450-$599/mo
13.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
26.7%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
13.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.3%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
20.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

1 vehicle
17.3%
2 vehicles
28.6%
3 vehicles
21.4%
4+ vehicles
32.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Colo Heights

Employment

Employed full-time
29.6% 67 people
Employed part-time
26.1% 59 people
Unemployed
1.3% 3 people
Not in labour force
42.9% 97 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
28.7%
Managers
16.0%
Community & Personal Service
13.8%
Clerical & Administrative
11.7%
Professionals
11.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
8.5%
Labourers
6.4%
Sales Workers
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

$400-$499/wk
4.7%
$500-$649/wk
4.7%
$650-$799/wk
12.9%
$800-$999/wk
11.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.7%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
10.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
4.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.5%
$4,000+/wk
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
13.5%
$1-$149/wk
5.6%
$150-$299/wk
5.6%
$300-$399/wk
4.2%
$400-$499/wk
6.0%
$500-$649/wk
6.5%
$650-$799/wk
11.6%
$800-$999/wk
10.7%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.7%
$3,500+/wk
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
72.2%
Did not go to work
18.3%
Walked only
7.0%
Car (passenger)
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
48.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
37.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
10.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
2.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
55.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
24.6%
Bachelor Degree
11.9%
Certificate I/II
4.2%
Postgraduate Degree
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
21.8%
Architecture & Building
21.8%
Management & Commerce
17.9%
Society & Culture
11.5%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
6.4%
Health
6.4%
Creative Arts
5.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.1%
Agriculture & Environment
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
37.5%
Primary: Government
26.6%
Vocational Education
17.2%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
7.8%
Pre-school
6.3%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.3%
Has need for assistance
4.8%
Need for assistance not stated
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Arthritis
18
Mental health
17
Asthma
12
Lung condition
10
Cancer
7
Stroke
5
Diabetes
5
Heart disease
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
9.1% 23
Did not provide
90.9% 231

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
24.3% 64
Not a volunteer
75.7% 199

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.7% 7
Never served
97.3% 252

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
42.5%
1 child
6.9%
2 children
35.6%
3 children
10.3%
4 children
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
4
1951: 1960
6
1961: 1970
5
1971: 1980
4
1981: 1990
11
2001: 2010
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

6.5%
moved in the last year
20.0%
moved in the last 5 years
2.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
57.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
288
Moved from NSW
19

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
15.0%
5: 14 hours
28.7%
15: 29 hours
17.3%
30+ hours
18.9%
Did not do domestic work
20.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Colo Heights Crime Statistics

1 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Colo Heights

What is the population of Colo Heights NSW?

The population of Colo Heights NSW is 336 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 0.6 people per km². Colo Heights is ranked #5,785 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Colo Heights?

The median personal income in Colo Heights NSW is $656 per week, or $34,112 per year. The median household income is $1,607 per week. Family income is $1,924 per week. Colo Heights is ranked #6,231 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Colo Heights?

Median rent in Colo Heights NSW is $250 per week ($1,083 per month). Rent represents 15.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Colo Heights ranks #6,115 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Colo Heights?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Colo Heights NSW is $2,167. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Colo Heights?

The median age in Colo Heights NSW is 40 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Colo Heights a good suburb to live in?

Colo Heights is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 336. The median income is $656/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (15.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 10984. All dollar figures in AUD.