Coonamble, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Coonamble NSW is 2,666 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Coonamble is $641 per week ($33,332 per year). Median rent in Coonamble is $190 per week ($823 per month). Coonamble has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Coonamble has a population density of 1.8 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Coonamble is India. The most common religion is Catholic (29.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Coonamble is $883.

There were 166 recorded offences in Coonamble in 2025-26, a rate of 62 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was other against property (42 offences).

Population
2,666
Census 2021
Median income
$641/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$190/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Coonamble vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Coonamble is $641 a week, 16% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,592nd of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $190 a week, $195 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 15.8% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years younger than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureCoonambleTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$641/wk$765/wk −16%$766/wk
Household income$1,206/wk$1,704/wk −29%$1,637/wk
Rent$190/wk$385/wk −51%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$883/mo$1,965/mo −55%$1,733/mo
Median age3843 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income15.8%22.6% −6.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Coonamble, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Coonamble Population

2,666 residents at the 2021 Census.

Coonamble Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$641/wk
$33,332 per year
Ranked 6,411 of 14,663
Median Rent
$190/wk
$823 per month
Ranked 7,769 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$883/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Coonamble Rent Prices & Affordability

16% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,206/wk
Median rent $190/wk
Rent to income 15.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Coonamble against your income

About $5,226 a month
Median rent $190/wk
Left after rent $1,016/wk
Rent share 15.8%

Coonamble Map

Coonamble, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Coonamble

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.3% (1,316) Female 50.7% (1,351)

Population Density

1.8
people per km²
2,666 people · 1514.4 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,460
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
1.0%
Philippines
0.5%
England
0.4%
New Zealand
0.3%
South Africa
0.3%
China
0.2%
Ireland
0.2%
Germany
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Australian Indigenous Languages
0.6%
Malayalam
0.5%
Vietnamese
0.4%
Mandarin
0.2%
Filipino
0.2%
Tagalog
0.2%
Greek
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
40.7%
Australian Aboriginal
33.2%
English
28.6%
Irish
7.3%
Scottish
6.6%
German
2.5%
Indian
1.1%
Italian
0.9%
Filipino
0.6%
Chinese
0.5%
Greek
0.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

Catholic
29.4%
Anglican
28.7%
No religion
18.9%
Not stated
15.1%
Uniting Church
2.0%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.8%
Hinduism
0.6%
Christian (other)
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

39.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
34.1% 709
Separated
4.5% 94
Divorced
7.1% 147
Widowed
7.9% 164
Never married
46.4% 964

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
31.0%
Couple: no children
27.1%
One parent: children under 15
22.3%
Couple: no children under 15
10.5%
One parent: no children under 15
9.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
32.4%
2 persons
33.8%
3 persons
14.8%
4 persons
8.9%
5 persons
6.0%
6+ persons
4.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Coonamble

Housing Tenure

Of the 934 occupied private dwellings in Coonamble at the 2021 Census, 32.9% were rented, 36.6% owned outright and 23.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.2% 30 dwellings
Owned outright
36.6% 342 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
23.2% 217 dwellings
Rented
32.9% 307 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
4.8% 45 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
97.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.6%
2 bedrooms
19.6%
3 bedrooms
44.9%
4 bedrooms
25.9%
5 bedrooms
3.0%
6+ bedrooms
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
11.8%
$300-$449/mo
8.4%
$450-$599/mo
8.9%
$600-$799/mo
14.3%
$800-$999/mo
11.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
23.6%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.9%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
6.9%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
3.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
9.7%
1 vehicle
39.4%
2 vehicles
33.1%
3 vehicles
10.6%
4+ vehicles
7.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Coonamble

Employment

Employed full-time
32.5% 554 people
Employed part-time
16.4% 279 people
Unemployed
4.4% 75 people
Not in labour force
46.7% 797 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
24.6%
Community & Personal Service
17.2%
Managers
16.2%
Clerical & Administrative
13.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.3%
Labourers
8.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.9%
Sales Workers
2.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.1%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
2.0%
$300-$399/wk
4.5%
$400-$499/wk
10.6%
$500-$649/wk
5.7%
$650-$799/wk
8.4%
$800-$999/wk
8.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.6%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.2%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
5.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.8%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.0%
$4,000+/wk
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.2%
$1-$149/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
6.6%
$300-$399/wk
7.0%
$400-$499/wk
7.1%
$500-$649/wk
4.2%
$650-$799/wk
10.3%
$800-$999/wk
12.5%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
5.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.2%
$3,500+/wk
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.0%
Did not go to work
9.1%
Car (passenger)
7.0%
Walked only
6.9%
Truck
1.7%
Other
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
40.9%
Year 10 or equivalent
35.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
13.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
10.2%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
49.7%
Bachelor Degree
21.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.7%
Certificate I/II
5.8%
Postgraduate Degree
5.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.9%
Education
17.1%
Engineering
17.1%
Health
14.8%
Society & Culture
11.6%
Agriculture & Environment
7.9%
Architecture & Building
6.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.5%
Creative Arts
0.8%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
29.8%
Primary: Government
28.1%
Primary: Catholic
18.1%
Pre-school
12.8%
Vocational Education
7.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.5%
Secondary: Catholic
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
76.9%
Has need for assistance
8.0%
Need for assistance not stated
15.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
235
Asthma
132
Diabetes
114
Arthritis
107
Heart disease
99
Lung condition
68
Kidney disease
47
Cancer
40
Stroke
33
Dementia
18

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
13.1% 232
Did not provide
86.9% 1,536

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
18.5% 329
Not a volunteer
81.5% 1,449

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.0% 36
Never served
98.0% 1,758

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
27.3%
1 child
12.9%
2 children
23.5%
3 children
21.5%
4 children
9.3%
5+ children
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
6
1961: 1970
15
1971: 1980
5
1981: 1990
4
1991: 2000
6
2001: 2010
10
2011: 2015
12
2016
3
2017
5
2018
4
2019
7
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.6%
moved in the last year
34.6%
moved in the last 5 years
7.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
47.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,876
Moved: same area (SA2)
167
Moved from NSW
145
Moved from QLD
16
Moved from overseas
4
Moved from SA
4
Moved from VIC
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
18.4%
5: 14 hours
24.6%
15: 29 hours
11.0%
30+ hours
9.3%
Did not do domestic work
36.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
81.3%
Step family: no other children
8.0%
Intact family: other children present
4.0%
Blended family: no other children
3.4%
Other couple: children only
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Coonamble Crime Statistics

166 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Other Against Property
42
Assault
34
Property Damage
24
Theft
22
Other Against Person
21
Drug Offences
11
Weapons
8
Sexual Offences
4

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Frequently Asked Questions About Coonamble

What is the population of Coonamble NSW?

The population of Coonamble NSW is 2,666 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1.8 people per km². Coonamble is ranked #2,616 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Coonamble?

The median personal income in Coonamble NSW is $641 per week, or $33,332 per year. The median household income is $1,206 per week. Family income is $1,460 per week. Coonamble is ranked #6,411 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Coonamble?

Median rent in Coonamble NSW is $190 per week ($823 per month). Rent represents 15.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Coonamble ranks #7,769 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Coonamble?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Coonamble NSW is $883. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Coonamble?

The median age in Coonamble NSW is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Coonamble a good suburb to live in?

Coonamble is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 2,666. The median income is $641/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (15.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 11044. All dollar figures in AUD.