Heathridge, WA: suburb profile

The population of Heathridge WA is 6,898 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Heathridge is $874 per week ($45,448 per year). Median rent in Heathridge is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Heathridge has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Heathridge has a population density of 1,816 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Heathridge is England. The most common religion is No religion (52.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Heathridge is $1,734.

Population
6,898
Census 2021
Median income
$874/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$370/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Heathridge vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Heathridge is $874 a week, 8% above the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 268th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $370 a week, $50 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 20.8% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 36, 5 years younger than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHeathridgeTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$874/wk$806/wk +8%$766/wk
Household income$1,782/wk$1,722/wk +3%$1,637/wk
Rent$370/wk$320/wk +16%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,734/mo$1,759/mo −1%$1,733/mo
Median age3641 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income20.8%18.6% +2.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Heathridge, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Heathridge Population

6,898 residents at the 2021 Census.

Heathridge Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$874/wk
$45,448 per year
Ranked 2,451 of 14,663
Median Rent
$370/wk
$1,603 per month
Ranked 2,711 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,734/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Heathridge Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,782/wk
Median rent $370/wk
Rent to income 20.8%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Heathridge against your income

About $7,722 a month
Median rent $370/wk
Left after rent $1,412/wk
Rent share 20.8%

Heathridge Schools

28
schools nearby
19
government
1049
avg ICSEA score
12,092
total students
Lake Joondalup Baptist College Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 1,282 students
1102
ICSEA
Whitford Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 637 students
1092
ICSEA
St Simon Peter Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 587 students
1086
ICSEA
North Woodvale Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 394 students
1079
ICSEA
Mullaloo Beach Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 294 students
1077
ICSEA
Prendiville Catholic College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,086 students
1073
ICSEA
Mullaloo Heights Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 236 students
1070
ICSEA
Beaumaris Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 516 students
1070
ICSEA
Edgewater Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 414 students
1064
ICSEA
Connolly Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 384 students
1062
ICSEA
Mater Dei College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,047 students
1056
ICSEA
Ocean Reef Senior High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,353 students
1055
ICSEA
Springfield Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 232 students
1053
ICSEA
Beldon Education Support Centre Government
Primary · K-6 · 75 students
1049
ICSEA
Ocean Reef Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 192 students
1043
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 28 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Heathridge, with a map

Heathridge Map

Heathridge, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Heathridge

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 50.4% (3,481) Female 49.6% (3,423)

Population Density

1,816
people per km²
6,898 people · 3.8 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$2,115
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
11.8%
New Zealand
3.2%
South Africa
1.8%
Ireland
1.6%
Scotland
1.3%
India
0.7%
China
0.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
0.8%
Italian
0.6%
Portuguese
0.5%
Spanish
0.5%
Afrikaans
0.5%
Arabic
0.4%
Polish
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
45.3%
Australian
34.5%
Irish
11.5%
Scottish
9.4%
Italian
3.6%
German
3.2%
Dutch
2.2%
New Zealander
1.7%
Chinese
1.6%
Australian Aboriginal
1.6%
South African
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
52.6%
Catholic
16.2%
Anglican
9.6%
Not stated
6.3%
Christian (other)
3.3%
Pentecostal
1.4%
Islam
1.3%
Baptist
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
42.0% 2,310
Separated
3.6% 197
Divorced
10.8% 595
Widowed
3.7% 202
Never married
39.9% 2,191

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
44.7%
Couple: no children
26.1%
Couple: no children under 15
11.8%
One parent: children under 15
9.3%
One parent: no children under 15
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
24.3%
2 persons
35.0%
3 persons
16.8%
4 persons
17.1%
5 persons
4.9%
6+ persons
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Heathridge

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,657 occupied private dwellings in Heathridge at the 2021 Census, 23.6% were rented, 25.5% owned outright and 49.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.9% 24 dwellings
Owned outright
25.5% 678 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
49.0% 1,301 dwellings
Rented
23.6% 627 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.9% 24 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
92.0%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
7.1%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
0.6%
2 bedrooms
2.8%
3 bedrooms
56.8%
4 bedrooms
35.6%
5 bedrooms
4.0%
6+ bedrooms
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.0%
$300-$449/mo
2.2%
$450-$599/mo
1.9%
$600-$799/mo
2.8%
$800-$999/mo
3.9%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
13.1%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
24.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
31.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
9.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
6.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.0%
1 vehicle
33.0%
2 vehicles
44.7%
3 vehicles
13.0%
4+ vehicles
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Heathridge

Employment

Employed full-time
42.8% 2,129 people
Employed part-time
23.7% 1,180 people
Unemployed
3.7% 186 people
Not in labour force
29.8% 1,482 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
25.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
23.8%
Community & Personal Service
14.5%
Clerical & Administrative
10.5%
Managers
10.3%
Labourers
6.4%
Sales Workers
4.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.8%
$1-$149/wk
0.4%
$150-$299/wk
0.8%
$300-$399/wk
2.0%
$400-$499/wk
5.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.9%
$650-$799/wk
6.0%
$800-$999/wk
6.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.9%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.3%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.6%
$4,000+/wk
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.7%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
5.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.8%
$400-$499/wk
3.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
8.4%
$800-$999/wk
9.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.1%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.0%
$3,500+/wk
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
71.2%
Did not go to work
14.1%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Train
3.8%
Other
1.8%
Bus
1.5%
Walked only
1.0%
Truck
0.8%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Bicycle
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
61.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
23.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
11.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
44.8%
Bachelor Degree
25.3%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.2%
Postgraduate Degree
5.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.1%
Certificate I/II
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
20.8%
Management & Commerce
16.9%
Society & Culture
11.7%
Health
11.4%
Architecture & Building
10.8%
Education
10.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.3%
Creative Arts
3.1%
Information Technology
2.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
37.3%
Secondary: Government
22.6%
Vocational Education
12.5%
Pre-school
9.4%
Primary: Catholic
6.2%
Secondary: Catholic
4.7%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.4%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
91.2%
Has need for assistance
4.0%
Need for assistance not stated
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
667
Asthma
234
Arthritis
208
Diabetes
151
Heart disease
138
Lung condition
99
Cancer
65
Stroke
51
Kidney disease
46
Dementia
13

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.0% 575
Did not provide
89.0% 4,629

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.0% 627
Not a volunteer
88.0% 4,583

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 4
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 5
Previously served
2.6% 138
Never served
97.2% 5,086

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.8%
1 child
15.3%
2 children
32.7%
3 children
14.7%
4 children
4.7%
5+ children
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
16
1951: 1960
41
1961: 1970
179
1971: 1980
199
1981: 1990
369
1991: 2000
258
2001: 2010
526
2011: 2015
423
2016
51
2017
41
2018
28
2019
45
2020
7
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.3%
moved in the last year
38.1%
moved in the last 5 years
4.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
68.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,583
Moved from WA
726
Moved: same area (SA2)
103
Moved from overseas
26
Moved from QLD
16
Moved from VIC
15
Moved from NSW
13
Moved from SA
8
Moved from NT
5
Moved from TAS
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.0%
5: 14 hours
30.5%
15: 29 hours
11.9%
30+ hours
8.7%
Did not do domestic work
25.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
77.9%
Step family: no other children
16.4%
Blended family: no other children
4.9%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Heathridge

The closest suburb to Heathridge is Beldon, 1.2 km away.

Beldon
1.2 km away · income $857/wk · rent $370/wk
Connolly
2.1 km away · income $948/wk · rent $415/wk
Edgewater
2.3 km away · income $869/wk · rent $390/wk
Ocean Reef
2.3 km away · income $906/wk · rent $525/wk
Mullaloo
2.4 km away · income $952/wk · rent $470/wk
Craigie (WA)
2.5 km away · income $927/wk · rent $375/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Heathridge

What is the population of Heathridge WA?

The population of Heathridge WA is 6,898 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,816 people per km². Heathridge is ranked #1,083 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Heathridge?

The median personal income in Heathridge WA is $874 per week, or $45,448 per year. The median household income is $1,782 per week. Family income is $2,115 per week. Heathridge is ranked #2,451 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Heathridge?

Median rent in Heathridge WA is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Rent represents 20.8% of household income, which is considered affordable. Heathridge ranks #2,711 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Heathridge?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Heathridge WA is $1,734. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Heathridge?

The median age in Heathridge WA is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Heathridge a good suburb to live in?

Heathridge is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 6,898. The median income is $874/wk, which is above the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (20.8% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50622. All dollar figures in AUD.