Kewdale, WA: suburb profile

The population of Kewdale WA is 7,397 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Kewdale is $798 per week ($41,496 per year). Median rent in Kewdale is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Kewdale has a median age of 36 years, younger than the national median of 38. Kewdale has a population density of 880 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Kewdale is England. The most common religion is No religion (32.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kewdale is $1,733.

Population
7,397
Census 2021
Median income
$798/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
36years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Kewdale vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Kewdale is $798 a week, in line with the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 357th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $30 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 21.9% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 36, 5 years younger than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureKewdaleTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$798/wk$806/wk −1%$766/wk
Household income$1,597/wk$1,722/wk −7%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$320/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,733/mo$1,759/mo −1%$1,733/mo
Median age3641 −5 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.9%18.6% +3.3 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Kewdale, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Kewdale Population

7,397 residents at the 2021 Census.

Kewdale Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$798/wk
$41,496 per year
Ranked 3,630 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
36years
2 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,733/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Kewdale Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,597/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 21.9%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Kewdale against your income

About $6,920 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $1,247/wk
Rent share 21.9%

Kewdale Schools

11
schools nearby
7
government
1023
avg ICSEA score
6,313
total students
Notre Dame Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 418 students
1090
ICSEA
St Joseph's School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 432 students
1075
ICSEA
St Norbert College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 910 students
1060
ICSEA
Gibbs Street Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 602 students
1043
ICSEA
Australian Islamic College (Kewdale) Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 1,947 students
1037
ICSEA
Cloverdale Education Support Centre Government
Primary · K-6 · 99 students
1006
ICSEA
Queens Park Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 336 students
1005
ICSEA
Kewdale Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 219 students
993
ICSEA
Belmont City College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,004 students
963
ICSEA
Cloverdale Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 346 students
958
ICSEA
School Of Special Educational Needs: Medical And Mental Health - Bentley Hospital Government
Combined

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Kewdale, with a map

Kewdale Map

Kewdale, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Kewdale

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.9% (3,690) Female 50.1% (3,710)

Population Density

880
people per km²
7,397 people · 8.4 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,954
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.1%
India
3.9%
New Zealand
3.3%
China
3.1%
Philippines
2.8%
Pakistan
2.6%
Malaysia
2.6%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
4.5%
Urdu
3.2%
Arabic
3.1%
Bengali
2.8%
Italian
1.6%
Cantonese
1.5%
Tagalog
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
26.1%
Australian
22.0%
Chinese
8.5%
Irish
6.8%
Scottish
6.4%
Italian
5.1%
Indian
4.6%
Filipino
3.2%
German
1.9%
Australian Aboriginal
1.5%
Maori
1.4%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
32.2%
Catholic
19.7%
Islam
16.4%
Anglican
7.2%
Not stated
6.6%
Buddhism
3.9%
Hinduism
2.9%
Christian (other)
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

1.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
45.3% 2,721
Separated
3.4% 205
Divorced
8.6% 518
Widowed
4.6% 276
Never married
38.0% 2,284

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
47.3%
Couple: no children
25.8%
Couple: no children under 15
12.9%
One parent: no children under 15
7.2%
One parent: children under 15
6.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
29.4%
2 persons
32.3%
3 persons
15.8%
4 persons
12.9%
5 persons
5.8%
6+ persons
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Kewdale

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,860 occupied private dwellings in Kewdale at the 2021 Census, 36.8% were rented, 29.4% owned outright and 31.6% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.9% 25 dwellings
Owned outright
29.4% 842 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
31.6% 903 dwellings
Rented
36.8% 1,052 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 37 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
75.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
18.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
6.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.7%
2 bedrooms
17.7%
3 bedrooms
51.9%
4 bedrooms
24.1%
5 bedrooms
3.1%
6+ bedrooms
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.8%
$300-$449/mo
2.9%
$450-$599/mo
2.4%
$600-$799/mo
2.8%
$800-$999/mo
4.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
16.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
24.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.2%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
10.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
8.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
6.8%
1 vehicle
41.7%
2 vehicles
36.6%
3 vehicles
9.9%
4+ vehicles
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Kewdale

Employment

Employed full-time
41.8% 2,283 people
Employed part-time
21.5% 1,174 people
Unemployed
3.5% 191 people
Not in labour force
33.2% 1,816 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
27.3%
Technicians & Trade Workers
19.1%
Clerical & Administrative
12.2%
Community & Personal Service
11.5%
Managers
11.0%
Labourers
7.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.1%
Sales Workers
4.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.2%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
1.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.9%
$400-$499/wk
6.9%
$500-$649/wk
3.6%
$650-$799/wk
5.8%
$800-$999/wk
6.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.5%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
6.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
3.9%
$4,000+/wk
7.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.9%
$1-$149/wk
4.4%
$150-$299/wk
5.6%
$300-$399/wk
4.0%
$400-$499/wk
3.5%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
8.2%
$800-$999/wk
10.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
9.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.1%
$3,500+/wk
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
69.9%
Did not go to work
11.1%
Bus
6.4%
Car (passenger)
5.5%
Other
1.7%
Walked only
1.5%
Train
1.2%
Taxi/Rideshare
1.1%
Bicycle
0.6%
Truck
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
68.3%
Year 10 or equivalent
19.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
33.3%
Certificate III/IV
29.6%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.1%
Postgraduate Degree
13.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.2%
Certificate I/II
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.3%
Engineering
20.2%
Society & Culture
11.7%
Health
10.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.5%
Education
6.5%
Architecture & Building
6.0%
Information Technology
5.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.3%
Creative Arts
3.0%
Agriculture & Environment
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
21.6%
Vocational Education
15.7%
Secondary: Government
14.4%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
13.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
10.0%
Pre-school
9.6%
Primary: Catholic
8.4%
Secondary: Catholic
7.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.3%
Has need for assistance
4.2%
Need for assistance not stated
5.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
487
Diabetes
177
Arthritis
177
Asthma
175
Heart disease
158
Lung condition
102
Cancer
79
Stroke
57
Kidney disease
46
Dementia
15

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.9% 612
Did not provide
89.1% 5,006

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.1% 740
Not a volunteer
86.9% 4,897

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 3
Previously served
2.3% 130
Never served
97.7% 5,539

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
38.8%
1 child
15.1%
2 children
26.2%
3 children
12.6%
4 children
5.5%
5+ children
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
22
1951: 1960
81
1961: 1970
242
1971: 1980
189
1981: 1990
242
1991: 2000
227
2001: 2010
841
2011: 2015
709
2016
180
2017
130
2018
138
2019
190
2020
74
2021
21

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.3%
moved in the last year
45.7%
moved in the last 5 years
5.1%
unemployment rate (Census)
64.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,995
Moved from WA
663
Moved: same area (SA2)
92
Moved from overseas
77
Moved from VIC
31
Moved from NSW
18
Moved from SA
13
Moved from NT
9
Moved from QLD
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.0%
5: 14 hours
27.4%
15: 29 hours
10.5%
30+ hours
8.0%
Did not do domestic work
33.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
87.4%
Step family: no other children
9.9%
Blended family: no other children
1.6%
Intact family: other children present
0.6%
Other couple: children only
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Kewdale

The closest suburb to Kewdale is Cloverdale, 2.2 km away.

Cloverdale
2.2 km away · income $812/wk · rent $340/wk
Queens Park (WA)
2.8 km away · income $781/wk · rent $350/wk
Carlisle
3.2 km away · income $963/wk · rent $340/wk
East Cannington
3.4 km away · income $801/wk · rent $350/wk
Belmont (WA)
3.9 km away · income $865/wk · rent $350/wk
Rivervale
4.2 km away · income $1,015/wk · rent $350/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Kewdale

What is the population of Kewdale WA?

The population of Kewdale WA is 7,397 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 880 people per km². Kewdale is ranked #982 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Kewdale?

The median personal income in Kewdale WA is $798 per week, or $41,496 per year. The median household income is $1,597 per week. Family income is $1,954 per week. Kewdale is ranked #3,630 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Kewdale?

Median rent in Kewdale WA is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 21.9% of household income, which is considered affordable. Kewdale ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Kewdale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kewdale WA is $1,733. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Kewdale?

The median age in Kewdale WA is 36 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Kewdale a good suburb to live in?

Kewdale is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 7,397. The median income is $798/wk, which is below the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.9% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50756. All dollar figures in AUD.