Herbert, NT: suburb profile

The population of Herbert NT is 1,610 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Herbert is $1,268 per week ($65,936 per year). Median rent in Herbert is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Herbert has a median age of 38 years, equal to the national median. Herbert has a population density of 45 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Herbert is England. The most common religion is No religion (52.4% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Thai. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Herbert is $2,323.

Population
1,610
Census 2021
Median income
$1,268/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$460/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
38years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Herbert vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Herbert is $1,268 a week, 48% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 21st of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $460 a week, $210 more than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 16.6% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 38, 5 years older than in the typical NT suburb (33).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHerbertTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,268/wk$855/wk +48%$766/wk
Household income$2,765/wk$1,803/wk +53%$1,637/wk
Rent$460/wk$250/wk +84%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,323/mo$1,950/mo +19%$1,733/mo
Median age3833 +5 yrs42
Rent share of household income16.6%13.6% +3.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Herbert, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Herbert Population

1,610 residents at the 2021 Census.

Herbert Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,268/wk
$65,936 per year
Ranked 312 of 14,663
Median Rent
$460/wk
$1,993 per month
Ranked 939 of 14,663
Median Age
38years
Same as the national median
Mortgage
$2,323/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Herbert Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,765/wk
Median rent $460/wk
Rent to income 16.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Herbert against your income

About $11,982 a month
Median rent $460/wk
Left after rent $2,305/wk
Rent share 16.6%

Herbert Map

Herbert, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Herbert

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.1% (823) Female 48.9% (788)

Population Density

45
people per km²
1,610 people · 35.7 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$3,005
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.1%
New Zealand
1.6%
Thailand
1.0%
Germany
0.4%
Zimbabwe
0.4%
France
0.4%
Indonesia
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Thai
1.2%
Greek
0.4%
Khmer
0.2%
Russian
0.2%
Indonesian
0.2%
Tagalog
0.2%
German
0.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
45.1%
English
40.3%
Scottish
10.4%
Irish
9.9%
Australian Aboriginal
7.6%
German
5.6%
Dutch
2.0%
Italian
1.2%
New Zealander
1.1%
Greek
0.9%
Filipino
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
52.4%
Catholic
16.6%
Anglican
10.1%
Not stated
8.4%
Uniting Church
3.4%
Buddhism
2.2%
Baptist
1.5%
Lutheran
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

7.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.6% 571
Separated
3.3% 41
Divorced
9.5% 117
Widowed
2.0% 24
Never married
38.6% 473

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
55.5%
Couple: no children
23.1%
Couple: no children under 15
13.3%
One parent: children under 15
5.1%
One parent: no children under 15
3.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
15.5%
2 persons
29.7%
3 persons
18.6%
4 persons
20.0%
5 persons
8.8%
6+ persons
7.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Herbert

Housing Tenure

Of the 506 occupied private dwellings in Herbert at the 2021 Census, 11.7% were rented, 17.2% owned outright and 67.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.8% 4 dwellings
Owned outright
17.2% 87 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
67.2% 340 dwellings
Rented
11.7% 59 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
2.6% 13 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
100.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
6.0%
2 bedrooms
17.0%
3 bedrooms
38.5%
4 bedrooms
29.4%
5 bedrooms
6.8%
6+ bedrooms
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
3.4%
$600-$799/mo
1.7%
$800-$999/mo
1.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
11.7%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
9.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
32.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
20.1%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
20.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.2%
1 vehicle
15.9%
2 vehicles
41.5%
3 vehicles
25.1%
4+ vehicles
16.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Herbert

Employment

Employed full-time
57.6% 622 people
Employed part-time
18.9% 204 people
Unemployed
2.5% 27 people
Not in labour force
21.0% 227 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
27.1%
Professionals
18.3%
Clerical & Administrative
15.9%
Managers
14.4%
Community & Personal Service
10.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
6.3%
Labourers
4.3%
Sales Workers
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.9%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
0.9%
$300-$399/wk
0.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.9%
$500-$649/wk
1.6%
$650-$799/wk
1.6%
$800-$999/wk
3.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
10.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
11.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
9.9%
$4,000+/wk
23.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.1%
$1-$149/wk
4.2%
$150-$299/wk
3.0%
$300-$399/wk
1.7%
$400-$499/wk
2.6%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
4.5%
$800-$999/wk
7.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.5%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
11.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.5%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
17.2%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.7%
$3,500+/wk
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
77.6%
Did not go to work
11.9%
Car (passenger)
4.3%
Other
2.0%
Truck
1.9%
Walked only
1.2%
Bus
0.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
46.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
29.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
20.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
4.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
55.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.9%
Bachelor Degree
14.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.4%
Certificate I/II
3.8%
Postgraduate Degree
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
30.5%
Management & Commerce
18.9%
Health
9.9%
Architecture & Building
9.4%
Education
8.6%
Society & Culture
8.3%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.8%
Agriculture & Environment
4.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.0%
Creative Arts
1.7%
Information Technology
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
39.9%
Secondary: Government
22.3%
Pre-school
9.4%
Vocational Education
7.8%
Secondary: Catholic
6.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.3%
Primary: Catholic
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.9%
Has need for assistance
2.8%
Need for assistance not stated
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
86
Asthma
49
Diabetes
30
Arthritis
29
Lung condition
23
Heart disease
17
Cancer
9
Kidney disease
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.2% 115
Did not provide
89.8% 1,009

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
15.0% 169
Not a volunteer
85.0% 958

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.8% 9
Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 3
Previously served
4.2% 48
Never served
94.7% 1,076

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.7%
1 child
13.9%
2 children
31.1%
3 children
18.5%
4 children
5.2%
5+ children
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
3
1961: 1970
28
1971: 1980
25
1981: 1990
27
1991: 2000
22
2001: 2010
40
2011: 2015
13
2017
3
2018
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

9.6%
moved in the last year
31.8%
moved in the last 5 years
2.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
74.7%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,339
Moved from NT
88
Moved: same area (SA2)
20
Moved from VIC
14
Moved from SA
4
Moved from QLD
3
Moved from WA
3
Moved from NSW
3
Moved from ACT
3
Moved from overseas
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.6%
5: 14 hours
35.3%
15: 29 hours
14.7%
30+ hours
12.0%
Did not do domestic work
17.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
77.7%
Step family: no other children
14.4%
Blended family: no other children
6.1%
Other couple: children only
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Herbert

The closest suburb to Herbert is Girraween (NT), 6.9 km away.

Girraween (NT)
6.9 km away · income $1,256/wk · rent $420/wk
Humpty Doo
7.5 km away · income $1,080/wk · rent $400/wk
Howard Springs
12.4 km away · income $1,118/wk · rent $400/wk
Virginia (NT)
15.4 km away · income $1,167/wk · rent $460/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Herbert

What is the population of Herbert NT?

The population of Herbert NT is 1,610 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 45 people per km². Herbert is ranked #3,305 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Herbert?

The median personal income in Herbert NT is $1,268 per week, or $65,936 per year. The median household income is $2,765 per week. Family income is $3,005 per week. Herbert is ranked #312 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Herbert?

Median rent in Herbert NT is $460 per week ($1,993 per month). Rent represents 16.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Herbert ranks #939 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Herbert?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Herbert NT is $2,323. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Herbert?

The median age in Herbert NT is 38 years. This is equal to the national median age of 38 years.

Is Herbert a good suburb to live in?

Herbert is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 1,610. The median income is $1,268/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (16.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70123. All dollar figures in AUD.