Howard Springs, NT: suburb profile

The population of Howard Springs NT is 3,153 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Howard Springs is $1,118 per week ($58,136 per year). Median rent in Howard Springs is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Howard Springs has a median age of 43 years, older than the national median of 38. Howard Springs has a population density of 41 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Howard Springs is England. The most common religion is No religion (48.2% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Greek. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Howard Springs is $2,388.

Population
3,153
Census 2021
Median income
$1,118/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$400/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
43years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Howard Springs vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Howard Springs is $1,118 a week, 31% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 41st of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $150 more than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 15.6% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 43, 10 years older than in the typical NT suburb (33).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureHoward SpringsTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,118/wk$855/wk +31%$766/wk
Household income$2,560/wk$1,803/wk +42%$1,637/wk
Rent$400/wk$250/wk +60%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,388/mo$1,950/mo +22%$1,733/mo
Median age4333 +10 yrs42
Rent share of household income15.6%13.6% +2.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Howard Springs, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Howard Springs Population

3,153 residents at the 2021 Census.

Howard Springs Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,118/wk
$58,136 per year
Ranked 643 of 14,663
Median Rent
$400/wk
$1,733 per month
Ranked 1,854 of 14,663
Median Age
43years
5 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,388/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Howard Springs Rent Prices & Affordability

16% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,560/wk
Median rent $400/wk
Rent to income 15.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Howard Springs against your income

About $11,093 a month
Median rent $400/wk
Left after rent $2,160/wk
Rent share 15.6%

Howard Springs Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
951
avg ICSEA score
277
total students
Howard Springs Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 277 students
951
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Howard Springs, with a map

Howard Springs Map

Howard Springs, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Howard Springs

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 51.4% (1,620) Female 48.6% (1,533)

Population Density

41
people per km²
3,153 people · 76.8 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,774
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
3.6%
New Zealand
1.9%
Philippines
0.8%
India
0.7%
Ireland
0.5%
Indonesia
0.4%
Malaysia
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Greek
0.7%
Indonesian
0.4%
Mandarin
0.4%
Thai
0.4%
Vietnamese
0.3%
Australian Indigenous Languages
0.3%
Malayalam
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

Australian
43.7%
English
38.9%
Irish
9.8%
Scottish
9.3%
Australian Aboriginal
7.3%
German
4.2%
Dutch
1.6%
Italian
1.5%
Chinese
1.5%
Filipino
1.4%
Greek
1.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
48.2%
Catholic
17.0%
Anglican
9.8%
Not stated
9.3%
Uniting Church
3.4%
Christian (other)
2.1%
Buddhism
1.5%
Lutheran
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

8.2%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
46.3% 1,199
Separated
2.7% 71
Divorced
9.2% 239
Widowed
3.0% 77
Never married
38.8% 1,006

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
41.7%
Couple: no children
29.5%
Couple: no children under 15
19.4%
One parent: children under 15
5.9%
One parent: no children under 15
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
15.8%
2 persons
35.0%
3 persons
17.2%
4 persons
19.3%
5 persons
7.9%
6+ persons
4.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Howard Springs

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,016 occupied private dwellings in Howard Springs at the 2021 Census, 15.9% were rented, 33.4% owned outright and 46.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.9% 29 dwellings
Owned outright
33.4% 339 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
46.8% 475 dwellings
Rented
15.9% 162 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.1% 11 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
98.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
7.0%
2 bedrooms
11.3%
3 bedrooms
35.6%
4 bedrooms
33.3%
5 bedrooms
9.1%
6+ bedrooms
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.3%
$300-$449/mo
0.8%
$450-$599/mo
3.5%
$600-$799/mo
1.0%
$800-$999/mo
3.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
10.3%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
10.8%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
23.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
17.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
25.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.0%
1 vehicle
19.7%
2 vehicles
39.4%
3 vehicles
20.9%
4+ vehicles
19.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Howard Springs

Employment

Employed full-time
49.8% 1,105 people
Employed part-time
19.1% 423 people
Unemployed
3.2% 70 people
Not in labour force
28.0% 620 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
24.5%
Professionals
20.3%
Managers
15.6%
Clerical & Administrative
15.1%
Community & Personal Service
11.6%
Sales Workers
4.3%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
4.3%
Labourers
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$150-$299/wk
0.6%
$300-$399/wk
1.3%
$400-$499/wk
2.4%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
3.0%
$800-$999/wk
3.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
5.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.8%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
9.4%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.7%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.9%
$4,000+/wk
23.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
9.2%
$1-$149/wk
4.1%
$150-$299/wk
4.2%
$300-$399/wk
2.0%
$400-$499/wk
2.8%
$500-$649/wk
2.8%
$650-$799/wk
6.3%
$800-$999/wk
8.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
10.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.9%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
13.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.3%
$3,500+/wk
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
75.0%
Did not go to work
14.4%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Truck
2.0%
Walked only
1.2%
Bus
1.0%
Other
1.0%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.5%
Bicycle
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
53.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
24.3%
Year 11 or equivalent
16.6%
Year 9 or equivalent
5.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
49.7%
Bachelor Degree
18.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.2%
Postgraduate Degree
5.3%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.6%
Certificate I/II
3.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
26.6%
Management & Commerce
20.6%
Society & Culture
13.0%
Health
10.4%
Architecture & Building
9.1%
Education
8.1%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.1%
Agriculture & Environment
2.6%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.0%
Information Technology
1.4%
Creative Arts
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
23.9%
Secondary: Government
20.1%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
16.9%
Vocational Education
11.1%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
9.6%
Pre-school
7.8%
Secondary: Catholic
5.7%
Primary: Catholic
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.9%
Has need for assistance
4.1%
Need for assistance not stated
7.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
187
Arthritis
112
Asthma
100
Diabetes
79
Heart disease
60
Cancer
53
Lung condition
50
Kidney disease
35
Stroke
32
Dementia
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
11.2% 264
Did not provide
88.8% 2,097

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
19.7% 465
Not a volunteer
80.3% 1,895

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.6% 14
Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 8
Previously served
5.0% 120
Never served
94.0% 2,244

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
29.1%
1 child
12.7%
2 children
32.8%
3 children
18.0%
4 children
6.7%
5+ children
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
9
1951: 1960
29
1961: 1970
76
1971: 1980
79
1981: 1990
67
1991: 2000
37
2001: 2010
49
2011: 2015
46
2016
12
2017
3
2018
4
2019
7
2020
7
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.4%
moved in the last year
32.6%
moved in the last 5 years
3.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
68.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,496
Moved from NT
234
Moved from VIC
29
Moved from NSW
26
Moved from overseas
24
Moved from QLD
21
Moved from WA
16
Moved: same area (SA2)
15
Moved from SA
10
Moved from TAS
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.8%
5: 14 hours
32.9%
15: 29 hours
14.0%
30+ hours
10.7%
Did not do domestic work
20.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
80.5%
Step family: no other children
13.7%
Blended family: no other children
4.2%
Intact family: other children present
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Howard Springs

The closest suburb to Howard Springs is Holtze, 6.5 km away.

Holtze
6.5 km away · income $1,308/wk · rent $230/wk
Johnston
6.7 km away · income $1,179/wk · rent $370/wk
Farrar
7.1 km away · income $1,172/wk · rent $455/wk
Girraween (NT)
7.5 km away · income $1,256/wk · rent $420/wk
Gunn
7.7 km away · income $1,201/wk · rent $480/wk
Zuccoli
7.9 km away · income $1,328/wk · rent $550/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Howard Springs

What is the population of Howard Springs NT?

The population of Howard Springs NT is 3,153 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 41 people per km². Howard Springs is ranked #2,320 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Howard Springs?

The median personal income in Howard Springs NT is $1,118 per week, or $58,136 per year. The median household income is $2,560 per week. Family income is $2,774 per week. Howard Springs is ranked #643 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Howard Springs?

Median rent in Howard Springs NT is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 15.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Howard Springs ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Howard Springs?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Howard Springs NT is $2,388. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Howard Springs?

The median age in Howard Springs NT is 43 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Howard Springs a good suburb to live in?

Howard Springs is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 3,153. The median income is $1,118/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (15.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70129. All dollar figures in AUD.