Kenmore Hills, QLD: suburb profile

The population of Kenmore Hills QLD is 2,448 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Kenmore Hills is $898 per week ($46,696 per year). Median rent in Kenmore Hills is $598 per week ($2,591 per month). Kenmore Hills has a median age of 47 years, older than the national median of 38. Kenmore Hills has a population density of 579 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Kenmore Hills is England. The most common religion is No religion (41.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kenmore Hills is $2,694.

Population
2,448
Census 2021
Median income
$898/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$598/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
47years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Kenmore Hills vs the typical QLD suburb

The median personal income in Kenmore Hills is $898 a week, 20% above the typical QLD suburb ($747). That ranks 345th of 1,527 QLD suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $598 a week, $278 more than the typical QLD suburb. Rent takes 22.1% of the median household income here, against 20.4% in the typical QLD suburb. The median resident is 47, 5 years older than in the typical QLD suburb (42).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureKenmore HillsTypical QLDDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$898/wk$747/wk +20%$766/wk
Household income$2,712/wk$1,593/wk +70%$1,637/wk
Rent$598/wk$320/wk +87%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,694/mo$1,625/mo +66%$1,733/mo
Median age4742 +5 yrs42
Rent share of household income22.1%20.4% +1.6 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Kenmore Hills, the typical QLD suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Kenmore Hills Population

2,448 residents at the 2021 Census.

Kenmore Hills Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$898/wk
$46,696 per year
Ranked 2,170 of 14,663
Median Rent
$598/wk
$2,591 per month
Ranked 256 of 14,663
Median Age
47years
9 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,694/mo
Avg household size: 2.9 · 0.7 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Kenmore Hills Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,712/wk
Median rent $598/wk
Rent to income 22.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Kenmore Hills against your income

About $11,752 a month
Median rent $598/wk
Left after rent $2,114/wk
Rent share 22.1%

Kenmore Hills Schools

6
schools nearby
5
government
1150
avg ICSEA score
4,623
total students
Chapel Hill State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 772 students
1171
ICSEA
Kenmore South State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 684 students
1170
ICSEA
Brookfield State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 453 students
1164
ICSEA
Kenmore State School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 520 students
1158
ICSEA
Our Lady of the Rosary School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 221 students
1126
ICSEA
Kenmore State High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,973 students
1110
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Kenmore Hills, with a map

Kenmore Hills Map

Kenmore Hills, Queensland Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Kenmore Hills

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 48.1% (1,176) Female 51.9% (1,271)

Population Density

579
people per km²
2,448 people · 4.2 km²

Households

2.9
Avg household size
0.7
Persons per bedroom
$3,145
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
6.5%
South Africa
5.5%
New Zealand
2.4%
China
2.0%
India
1.6%
Malaysia
1.3%
United States of America
1.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
3.3%
Cantonese
1.1%
German
0.9%
Korean
0.8%
Afrikaans
0.7%
Hindi
0.7%
Bengali
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
37.9%
Australian
32.1%
Irish
11.4%
Scottish
10.8%
German
6.5%
Chinese
6.0%
South African
3.9%
Indian
3.0%
Italian
2.5%
Dutch
1.8%
Korean
1.0%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
41.0%
Catholic
18.3%
Anglican
14.5%
Uniting Church
5.3%
Not stated
4.0%
Christian (other)
2.6%
Baptist
2.5%
Hinduism
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.7%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
61.0% 1,206
Separated
1.1% 22
Divorced
7.0% 139
Widowed
7.1% 140
Never married
23.8% 470

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
46.8%
Couple: no children
25.7%
Couple: no children under 15
20.4%
One parent: no children under 15
3.9%
One parent: children under 15
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
14.9%
2 persons
33.3%
3 persons
14.9%
4 persons
23.6%
5 persons
8.8%
6+ persons
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Kenmore Hills

Housing Tenure

Of the 784 occupied private dwellings in Kenmore Hills at the 2021 Census, 12.6% were rented, 45.7% owned outright and 37.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
3.3% 26 dwellings
Owned outright
45.7% 358 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
37.2% 292 dwellings
Rented
12.6% 99 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.5% 12 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
95.7%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
3.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
4.7%
2 bedrooms
2.6%
3 bedrooms
18.5%
4 bedrooms
46.0%
5 bedrooms
21.8%
6+ bedrooms
6.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.3%
$450-$599/mo
3.6%
$800-$999/mo
4.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
9.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
8.6%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
13.6%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
19.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
34.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.1%
1 vehicle
23.7%
2 vehicles
48.7%
3 vehicles
15.4%
4+ vehicles
9.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Kenmore Hills

Employment

Employed full-time
33.5% 613 people
Employed part-time
21.1% 386 people
Unemployed
2.2% 41 people
Not in labour force
43.2% 791 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
47.0%
Managers
23.3%
Clerical & Administrative
11.0%
Sales Workers
5.3%
Community & Personal Service
5.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
4.7%
Labourers
2.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.4%
$1-$149/wk
1.2%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
0.5%
$400-$499/wk
5.2%
$500-$649/wk
2.6%
$650-$799/wk
3.5%
$800-$999/wk
3.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
4.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
4.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
10.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
4.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
6.3%
$4,000+/wk
34.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
11.2%
$1-$149/wk
6.2%
$150-$299/wk
5.1%
$300-$399/wk
3.4%
$400-$499/wk
4.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.0%
$650-$799/wk
5.6%
$800-$999/wk
5.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.6%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
15.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.5%
$3,500+/wk
11.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
69.8%
Did not go to work
16.1%
Car (passenger)
4.4%
Bus
2.1%
Train
1.8%
Bicycle
1.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.3%
Truck
1.1%
Walked only
0.9%
Other
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
88.0%
Year 10 or equivalent
7.7%
Year 11 or equivalent
3.2%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
43.8%
Postgraduate Degree
23.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
14.8%
Certificate III/IV
10.6%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.6%
Certificate I/II
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.5%
Society & Culture
14.5%
Engineering
14.4%
Health
11.3%
Education
10.0%
Natural & Physical Sciences
7.1%
Information Technology
5.5%
Creative Arts
4.7%
Architecture & Building
4.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
33.0%
Secondary: Government
20.0%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
13.8%
Pre-school
8.5%
Secondary: Catholic
8.5%
Primary: Catholic
6.6%
Vocational Education
5.9%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
89.1%
Has need for assistance
8.2%
Need for assistance not stated
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
203
Asthma
89
Heart disease
85
Arthritis
76
Diabetes
61
Cancer
49
Stroke
37
Lung condition
27
Kidney disease
25
Dementia
24

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.4% 238
Did not provide
87.6% 1,686

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
23.4% 451
Not a volunteer
76.6% 1,477

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.6% 11
Current ADF: Reserves
0.2% 3
Previously served
4.3% 83
Never served
95.0% 1,829

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
25.3%
1 child
12.0%
2 children
37.0%
3 children
20.2%
4 children
4.4%
5+ children
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
6
1951: 1960
19
1961: 1970
50
1971: 1980
78
1981: 1990
139
1991: 2000
118
2001: 2010
241
2011: 2015
100
2016
13
2017
20
2018
15
2019
23
2020
13
2021
9

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

12.5%
moved in the last year
37.0%
moved in the last 5 years
3.9%
unemployment rate (Census)
57.4%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,066
Moved from QLD
227
Moved from overseas
28
Moved from VIC
14
Moved: same area (SA2)
10
Moved from NSW
9
Moved from ACT
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
20.5%
5: 14 hours
31.7%
15: 29 hours
16.9%
30+ hours
9.7%
Did not do domestic work
21.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.7%
Step family: no other children
7.9%
Blended family: no other children
2.0%
Intact family: other children present
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Kenmore Hills

The closest suburb to Kenmore Hills is Chapel Hill (Qld), 2.2 km away.

Chapel Hill (Qld)
2.2 km away · income $1,084/wk · rent $555/wk
Kenmore
2.6 km away · income $1,034/wk · rent $513/wk
Brookfield (Qld)
2.7 km away · income $1,204/wk · rent $400/wk
Jindalee (Qld)
4.8 km away · income $958/wk · rent $470/wk
Fig Tree Pocket
5.1 km away · income $1,205/wk · rent $590/wk
Taringa
5.2 km away · income $973/wk · rent $385/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Kenmore Hills

What is the population of Kenmore Hills QLD?

The population of Kenmore Hills QLD is 2,448 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 579 people per km². Kenmore Hills is ranked #2,749 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Kenmore Hills?

The median personal income in Kenmore Hills QLD is $898 per week, or $46,696 per year. The median household income is $2,712 per week. Family income is $3,145 per week. Kenmore Hills is ranked #2,170 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Kenmore Hills?

Median rent in Kenmore Hills QLD is $598 per week ($2,591 per month). Rent represents 22.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Kenmore Hills ranks #256 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Kenmore Hills?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kenmore Hills QLD is $2,694. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Kenmore Hills?

The median age in Kenmore Hills QLD is 47 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Kenmore Hills a good suburb to live in?

Kenmore Hills is a suburb in Queensland with a population of 2,448. The median income is $898/wk, which is above the typical QLD suburb ($747/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (22.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 31505. All dollar figures in AUD.