Kew, NSW: suburb profile

The population of Kew NSW is 1,761 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Kew is $542 per week ($28,184 per year). Median rent in Kew is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Kew has a median age of 63 years, older than the national median of 38. Kew has a population density of 86 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Kew is England. The most common religion is No religion (35.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Australian Indigenous Languages. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kew is $1,769.

There were 28 recorded offences in Kew in 2025-26, a rate of 16 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was other against property (7 offences).

Population
1,761
Census 2021
Median income
$542/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$370/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
63years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au), 2025-26.

Kew vs the typical NSW suburb

The median personal income in Kew is $542 a week, 29% below the typical NSW suburb ($765). That ranks 1,935th of 2,150 NSW suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $370 a week, $15 less than the typical NSW suburb. Rent takes 33.4% of the median household income here, against 22.6% in the typical NSW suburb. The median resident is 63, 20 years older than in the typical NSW suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureKewTypical NSWDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$542/wk$765/wk −29%$766/wk
Household income$1,107/wk$1,704/wk −35%$1,637/wk
Rent$370/wk$385/wk −4%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,769/mo$1,965/mo −10%$1,733/mo
Median age6343 +20 yrs42
Rent share of household income33.4%22.6% +10.8 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Kew, the typical NSW suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Kew Population

1,761 residents at the 2021 Census.

Kew Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$542/wk
$28,184 per year
Ranked 7,808 of 14,663
Median Rent
$370/wk
$1,603 per month
Ranked 2,711 of 14,663
Median Age
63years
25 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,769/mo
Avg household size: 2.3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Kew Rent Prices & Affordability

33% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: moderate.

Household income $1,107/wk
Median rent $370/wk
Rent to income 33.4%

Rent is between 25% and 35% of household income: moderate housing costs.

Median rent in Kew against your income

About $4,797 a month
Median rent $370/wk
Left after rent $737/wk
Rent share 33.4%

Kew Schools

1
schools nearby
1
government
962
avg ICSEA score
896
total students
Camden Haven High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 896 students
962
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Kew, with a map

Kew Map

Kew, New South Wales Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Kew

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.5% (836) Female 52.5% (923)

Population Density

86
people per km²
1,761 people · 20.5 km²

Households

2.3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$1,290
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
5.3%
New Zealand
1.2%
Germany
0.7%
Scotland
0.7%
Malta
0.5%
United States of America
0.5%
South Africa
0.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Australian Indigenous Languages
0.5%
Afrikaans
0.3%
Italian
0.2%
German
0.2%
Tagalog
0.2%
Arabic
0.0%
Cantonese
0.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
49.7%
Australian
37.4%
Scottish
14.3%
Irish
14.0%
Australian Aboriginal
5.5%
German
3.4%
Italian
2.2%
Dutch
1.1%
Maltese
0.9%
New Zealander
0.6%
Welsh
0.6%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
35.3%
Anglican
26.7%
Catholic
17.6%
Uniting Church
5.6%
Not stated
5.2%
Presbyterian and Reformed
2.7%
Christian (other)
2.2%
Baptist
1.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

5.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
60.8% 941
Separated
3.8% 59
Divorced
10.0% 154
Widowed
8.5% 132
Never married
16.9% 261

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
50.9%
Couple: children under 15
26.8%
Couple: no children under 15
12.4%
One parent: children under 15
5.3%
One parent: no children under 15
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
23.0%
2 persons
51.7%
3 persons
11.4%
4 persons
7.2%
5 persons
3.8%
6+ persons
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Kew

Housing Tenure

Of the 740 occupied private dwellings in Kew at the 2021 Census, 9.9% were rented, 58.4% owned outright and 19.2% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.2% 16 dwellings
Owned outright
58.4% 432 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
19.2% 142 dwellings
Rented
9.9% 73 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
10.5% 78 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
98.1%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.4%
2 bedrooms
34.7%
3 bedrooms
27.9%
4 bedrooms
31.2%
5 bedrooms
4.4%
6+ bedrooms
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.3%
$450-$599/mo
3.0%
$600-$799/mo
6.1%
$800-$999/mo
6.8%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
18.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
15.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
27.3%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
7.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
1.4%
1 vehicle
40.2%
2 vehicles
39.1%
3 vehicles
11.7%
4+ vehicles
7.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Kew

Employment

Employed full-time
18.4% 272 people
Employed part-time
15.5% 229 people
Unemployed
1.5% 22 people
Not in labour force
64.5% 952 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
19.4%
Professionals
19.1%
Community & Personal Service
18.3%
Clerical & Administrative
13.4%
Managers
11.2%
Sales Workers
7.1%
Labourers
6.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
5.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.0%
$1-$149/wk
1.1%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
1.7%
$400-$499/wk
6.4%
$500-$649/wk
7.1%
$650-$799/wk
13.5%
$800-$999/wk
12.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
7.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.0%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.5%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
1.7%
$4,000+/wk
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.9%
$1-$149/wk
3.8%
$150-$299/wk
8.6%
$300-$399/wk
10.3%
$400-$499/wk
7.2%
$500-$649/wk
6.8%
$650-$799/wk
14.1%
$800-$999/wk
10.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.8%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
3.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
3.7%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
3.7%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
0.3%
$3,500+/wk
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
78.3%
Did not go to work
12.0%
Car (passenger)
5.5%
Truck
2.2%
Bus
1.1%
Walked only
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 10 or equivalent
41.8%
Year 12 or equivalent
36.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
12.8%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.7%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
52.1%
Bachelor Degree
18.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
18.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.8%
Postgraduate Degree
4.4%
Certificate I/II
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
19.7%
Management & Commerce
18.5%
Health
16.6%
Society & Culture
12.9%
Education
10.7%
Architecture & Building
8.7%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.9%
Agriculture & Environment
3.4%
Information Technology
1.4%
Creative Arts
1.4%
Natural & Physical Sciences
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Secondary: Government
31.1%
Primary: Government
28.7%
Vocational Education
12.3%
Primary: Catholic
11.1%
Pre-school
7.0%
Secondary: Catholic
5.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
87.7%
Has need for assistance
9.0%
Need for assistance not stated
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
194
Arthritis
161
Heart disease
102
Diabetes
79
Lung condition
78
Asthma
70
Cancer
52
Kidney disease
34
Stroke
31
Dementia
7

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
17.0% 252
Did not provide
83.0% 1,233

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
20.3% 302
Not a volunteer
79.7% 1,189

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
6.6% 98
Never served
93.4% 1,391

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
20.3%
1 child
10.5%
2 children
35.9%
3 children
22.7%
4 children
9.7%
5+ children
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
41
1961: 1970
53
1971: 1980
33
1981: 1990
21
1991: 2000
21
2001: 2010
15
2011: 2015
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

13.3%
moved in the last year
57.9%
moved in the last 5 years
3.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
35.2%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
1,463
Moved from NSW
112
Moved: same area (SA2)
86
Moved from VIC
10
Moved from overseas
7
Moved from QLD
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
17.0%
5: 14 hours
27.5%
15: 29 hours
19.1%
30+ hours
12.5%
Did not do domestic work
23.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
81.6%
Step family: no other children
12.7%
Blended family: no other children
5.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Kew Crime Statistics

28 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Other Against Property
7
Other Against Person
7
Theft
5
Drug Offences
3
Assault
2
Property Damage
2
Sexual Offences
1
Weapons
1

Total offences by year

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: NSW BOCSAR (bocsar.nsw.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Kew

The closest suburb to Kew is Lakewood, 3.7 km away.

Lakewood
3.7 km away · income $497/wk · rent $390/wk
West Haven
5.0 km away · income $524/wk · rent $400/wk
Kendall
5.0 km away · income $642/wk · rent $342/wk
Laurieton
5.8 km away · income $487/wk · rent $315/wk
Dunbogan
7.5 km away · income $529/wk · rent $370/wk
North Haven (NSW)
7.5 km away · income $519/wk · rent $310/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Kew

What is the population of Kew NSW?

The population of Kew NSW is 1,761 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 86 people per km². Kew is ranked #3,203 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Kew?

The median personal income in Kew NSW is $542 per week, or $28,184 per year. The median household income is $1,107 per week. Family income is $1,290 per week. Kew is ranked #7,808 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Kew?

Median rent in Kew NSW is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Rent represents 33.4% of household income, which is considered moderate. Kew ranks #2,711 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Kew?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Kew NSW is $1,769. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Kew?

The median age in Kew NSW is 63 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Kew a good suburb to live in?

Kew is a suburb in New South Wales with a population of 1,761. The median income is $542/wk, which is below the typical NSW suburb ($765/wk). Rent affordability is rated as moderate (33.4% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 12117. All dollar figures in AUD.