Leederville, WA: suburb profile

The population of Leederville WA is 3,686 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Leederville is $1,310 per week ($68,120 per year). Median rent in Leederville is $430 per week ($1,863 per month). Leederville has a median age of 35 years, younger than the national median of 38. Leederville has a population density of 2,532 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Leederville is England. The most common religion is No religion (52.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Leederville is $2,000.

Population
3,686
Census 2021
Median income
$1,310/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$430/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
35years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Leederville vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Leederville is $1,310 a week, 63% above the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 42nd of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $430 a week, $110 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 18.6% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 35, 6 years younger than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureLeedervilleTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,310/wk$806/wk +63%$766/wk
Household income$2,316/wk$1,722/wk +34%$1,637/wk
Rent$430/wk$320/wk +34%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,759/mo +14%$1,733/mo
Median age3541 −6 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.6%18.6% −0.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Leederville, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Leederville Population

3,686 residents at the 2021 Census.

Leederville Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,310/wk
$68,120 per year
Ranked 265 of 14,663
Median Rent
$430/wk
$1,863 per month
Ranked 1,360 of 14,663
Median Age
35years
3 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Leederville Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,316/wk
Median rent $430/wk
Rent to income 18.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Leederville against your income

About $10,036 a month
Median rent $430/wk
Left after rent $1,886/wk
Rent share 18.6%

Leederville Schools

31
schools nearby
15
government
1120
avg ICSEA score
13,370
total students
Perth Modern School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,472 students
1230
ICSEA
Rosalie Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 470 students
1178
ICSEA
Subiaco Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 706 students
1169
ICSEA
Chrysalis Montessori School Independent
Primary · PP-6 · 123 students
1168
ICSEA
Wembley Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 756 students
1166
ICSEA
West Leederville Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 551 students
1146
ICSEA
St Paul's Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 186 students
1141
ICSEA
Mount Hawthorn Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 936 students
1140
ICSEA
St George's Anglican Grammar School Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 596 students
1139
ICSEA
Coolbinia Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 401 students
1139
ICSEA
North Perth Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 470 students
1135
ICSEA
Kyilla Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 364 students
1132
ICSEA
Bob Hawke College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,972 students
1129
ICSEA
Sacred Heart Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 180 students
1124
ICSEA
St Denis School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 200 students
1123
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 31 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Leederville, with a map

Leederville Map

Leederville, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Leederville

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 47.7% (1,760) Female 52.3% (1,927)

Population Density

2,532
people per km²
3,686 people · 1.5 km²

Households

2
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$3,177
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
7.0%
Ireland
2.4%
South Africa
1.7%
New Zealand
1.7%
Italy
1.6%
Vietnam
1.6%
Scotland
1.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
2.3%
Mandarin
1.4%
Vietnamese
1.3%
Cantonese
1.1%
French
0.8%
German
0.7%
Spanish
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
37.1%
Australian
26.1%
Irish
13.5%
Scottish
10.8%
Italian
9.7%
Chinese
5.5%
German
3.1%
Dutch
2.4%
Indian
1.9%
Greek
1.9%
Vietnamese
1.8%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
52.0%
Catholic
20.5%
Not stated
7.5%
Anglican
6.7%
Eastern Orthodox
2.1%
Buddhism
1.8%
Christian (other)
1.7%
Hinduism
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
31.3% 1,023
Separated
2.3% 76
Divorced
10.2% 332
Widowed
5.3% 172
Never married
50.9% 1,663

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
44.4%
Couple: children under 15
36.0%
Couple: no children under 15
8.1%
One parent: children under 15
6.0%
One parent: no children under 15
5.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
36.3%
2 persons
39.6%
3 persons
13.0%
4 persons
9.2%
5 persons
1.7%
6+ persons
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Leederville

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,600 occupied private dwellings in Leederville at the 2021 Census, 42.9% were rented, 22.1% owned outright and 30.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
4.1% 65 dwellings
Owned outright
22.1% 353 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
30.8% 493 dwellings
Rented
42.9% 687 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
0.4% 6 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
52.6%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
35.9%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
11.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
10.4%
2 bedrooms
39.1%
3 bedrooms
39.1%
4 bedrooms
9.9%
5 bedrooms
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
4.6%
$300-$449/mo
1.9%
$450-$599/mo
1.0%
$600-$799/mo
1.2%
$800-$999/mo
4.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
17.1%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
28.0%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
14.7%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
14.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.3%
1 vehicle
51.7%
2 vehicles
32.5%
3 vehicles
6.3%
4+ vehicles
2.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Leederville

Employment

Employed full-time
53.1% 1,573 people
Employed part-time
20.1% 594 people
Unemployed
2.8% 82 people
Not in labour force
24.0% 712 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
53.4%
Managers
15.4%
Clerical & Administrative
8.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
7.6%
Community & Personal Service
7.1%
Sales Workers
3.8%
Labourers
2.5%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.3%
$1-$149/wk
0.5%
$150-$299/wk
1.1%
$300-$399/wk
1.5%
$400-$499/wk
4.1%
$500-$649/wk
3.2%
$650-$799/wk
4.1%
$800-$999/wk
3.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
4.1%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.9%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.9%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.6%
$4,000+/wk
25.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
5.8%
$1-$149/wk
3.4%
$150-$299/wk
3.6%
$300-$399/wk
2.4%
$400-$499/wk
1.8%
$500-$649/wk
2.5%
$650-$799/wk
6.4%
$800-$999/wk
6.9%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.7%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.4%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
17.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.1%
$3,500+/wk
10.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
56.7%
Did not go to work
12.6%
Bus
9.7%
Train
5.8%
Walked only
5.7%
Car (passenger)
4.5%
Bicycle
2.7%
Other
1.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.7%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
84.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
9.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
4.5%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.3%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
46.3%
Postgraduate Degree
20.1%
Certificate III/IV
13.0%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
11.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
7.3%
Certificate I/II
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
22.2%
Health
16.4%
Society & Culture
15.3%
Engineering
14.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
7.1%
Creative Arts
6.3%
Education
5.8%
Architecture & Building
4.7%
Information Technology
3.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
2.8%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.0%
Vocational Education
21.4%
Secondary: Government
17.9%
Secondary: Catholic
11.2%
Pre-school
8.4%
Primary: Catholic
7.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
88.5%
Has need for assistance
5.6%
Need for assistance not stated
6.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
422
Asthma
116
Arthritis
67
Diabetes
60
Heart disease
58
Cancer
37
Lung condition
36
Stroke
32
Dementia
15
Kidney disease
12

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
9.3% 284
Did not provide
90.7% 2,763

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
20.4% 621
Not a volunteer
79.6% 2,425

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 3
Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 10
Previously served
1.7% 53
Never served
97.8% 2,995

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
61.5%
1 child
11.9%
2 children
18.3%
3 children
6.9%
4 children
1.2%
5+ children
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
19
1951: 1960
44
1961: 1970
89
1971: 1980
122
1981: 1990
167
1991: 2000
147
2001: 2010
231
2011: 2015
181
2016
27
2017
34
2018
43
2019
39
2020
35
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

24.6%
moved in the last year
62.2%
moved in the last 5 years
3.5%
unemployment rate (Census)
72.1%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,578
Moved from WA
618
Moved: same area (SA2)
82
Moved from overseas
39
Moved from VIC
32
Moved from NSW
31
Moved from QLD
22

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
30.7%
5: 14 hours
33.4%
15: 29 hours
9.8%
30+ hours
5.5%
Did not do domestic work
20.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
88.9%
Step family: no other children
9.3%
Blended family: no other children
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Leederville

The closest suburb to Leederville is West Leederville, 0.5 km away.

West Leederville
0.5 km away · income $1,368/wk · rent $400/wk
Mount Hawthorn
1.5 km away · income $1,262/wk · rent $420/wk
West Perth
1.6 km away · income $1,251/wk · rent $400/wk
North Perth
1.7 km away · income $1,147/wk · rent $400/wk
Wembley
1.9 km away · income $1,054/wk · rent $290/wk
Northbridge (WA)
2.1 km away · income $1,049/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Leederville

What is the population of Leederville WA?

The population of Leederville WA is 3,686 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,532 people per km². Leederville is ranked #2,053 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Leederville?

The median personal income in Leederville WA is $1,310 per week, or $68,120 per year. The median household income is $2,316 per week. Family income is $3,177 per week. Leederville is ranked #265 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Leederville?

Median rent in Leederville WA is $430 per week ($1,863 per month). Rent represents 18.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Leederville ranks #1,360 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Leederville?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Leederville WA is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Leederville?

The median age in Leederville WA is 35 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Leederville a good suburb to live in?

Leederville is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 3,686. The median income is $1,310/wk, which is above the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 50840. All dollar figures in AUD.