Northbridge, WA: suburb profile

The population of Northbridge WA is 1,420 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Northbridge is $1,049 per week ($54,548 per year). Median rent in Northbridge is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Northbridge has a median age of 31 years, younger than the national median of 38. Northbridge has a population density of 3,148 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Northbridge is England. The most common religion is No religion (48.1% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Northbridge is $1,690.

Population
1,420
Census 2021
Median income
$1,049/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$400/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
31years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Northbridge vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Northbridge is $1,049 a week, 30% above the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 96th of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $400 a week, $80 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 21.6% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 31, 10 years younger than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureNorthbridgeTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,049/wk$806/wk +30%$766/wk
Household income$1,853/wk$1,722/wk +8%$1,637/wk
Rent$400/wk$320/wk +25%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,690/mo$1,759/mo −4%$1,733/mo
Median age3141 −10 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.6%18.6% +3.0 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Northbridge, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Northbridge Population

1,420 residents at the 2021 Census.

Northbridge Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,049/wk
$54,548 per year
Ranked 930 of 14,663
Median Rent
$400/wk
$1,733 per month
Ranked 1,854 of 14,663
Median Age
31years
7 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,690/mo
Avg household size: 1.9 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Northbridge Rent Prices & Affordability

22% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,853/wk
Median rent $400/wk
Rent to income 21.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Northbridge against your income

About $8,030 a month
Median rent $400/wk
Left after rent $1,453/wk
Rent share 21.6%

Northbridge Schools

27
schools nearby
12
government
1118
avg ICSEA score
14,682
total students
Perth Modern School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,472 students
1230
ICSEA
Mount Lawley Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 543 students
1155
ICSEA
West Leederville Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 551 students
1146
ICSEA
St Paul's Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 186 students
1141
ICSEA
Mount Hawthorn Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 936 students
1140
ICSEA
St George's Anglican Grammar School Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 596 students
1139
ICSEA
Perth College Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 889 students
1138
ICSEA
North Perth Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 470 students
1135
ICSEA
Kyilla Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 364 students
1132
ICSEA
Bob Hawke College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,972 students
1129
ICSEA
Sacred Heart Primary School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 180 students
1124
ICSEA
Mercedes College Independent
Secondary · 7-12 · 910 students
1122
ICSEA
Trinity College Catholic
Combined · 4-12 · 1,347 students
1113
ICSEA
Highgate Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 943 students
1110
ICSEA
Mount Lawley Senior High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 2,041 students
1103
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 27 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Northbridge, with a map

Northbridge Map

Northbridge, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Northbridge

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 55.9% (791) Female 44.1% (624)

Population Density

3,148
people per km²
1,420 people · 0.5 km²

Households

1.9
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,335
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
5.2%
South Korea
4.9%
China
4.3%
Thailand
3.3%
Malaysia
3.0%
India
2.3%
Singapore
1.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
7.5%
Spanish
5.0%
Korean
4.5%
Thai
3.4%
Cantonese
3.0%
Vietnamese
1.8%
French
1.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
22.5%
Chinese
13.7%
Australian
12.9%
Irish
5.7%
Scottish
5.6%
Korean
4.9%
Italian
3.6%
Indian
3.5%
Spanish
2.3%
German
1.9%
Vietnamese
1.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
48.1%
Not stated
15.2%
Catholic
11.5%
Buddhism
6.3%
Anglican
3.6%
Christian (other)
3.3%
Islam
2.7%
Hinduism
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.0%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
24.5% 331
Separated
3.3% 45
Divorced
8.2% 111
Widowed
0.8% 11
Never married
63.2% 854

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: no children
62.8%
Couple: children under 15
25.2%
One parent: no children under 15
5.1%
Couple: no children under 15
3.8%
One parent: children under 15
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
39.6%
2 persons
44.0%
3 persons
10.0%
4 persons
6.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Northbridge

Housing Tenure

Of the 604 occupied private dwellings in Northbridge at the 2021 Census, 66.6% were rented, 10.1% owned outright and 21.0% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.7% 10 dwellings
Owned outright
10.1% 61 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
21.0% 127 dwellings
Rented
66.6% 402 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 8 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Semi-detached (2+ storey)
69.6%
Separate house
22.8%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
7.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
17.8%
2 bedrooms
69.9%
3 bedrooms
10.6%
4 bedrooms
0.7%
5 bedrooms
0.5%
6+ bedrooms
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
2.8%
$450-$599/mo
3.7%
$600-$799/mo
3.7%
$800-$999/mo
4.7%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
16.8%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
28.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
17.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
8.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
14.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
22.3%
1 vehicle
64.7%
2 vehicles
12.3%
3 vehicles
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Northbridge

Employment

Employed full-time
53.1% 587 people
Employed part-time
24.7% 273 people
Unemployed
4.3% 48 people
Not in labour force
17.9% 198 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
32.6%
Technicians & Trade Workers
16.1%
Community & Personal Service
13.1%
Managers
11.4%
Clerical & Administrative
9.4%
Labourers
7.5%
Sales Workers
6.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
4.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
2.7%
$300-$399/wk
2.2%
$400-$499/wk
2.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
1.6%
$800-$999/wk
5.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
9.2%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.4%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.7%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
15.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
8.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.2%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
2.9%
$4,000+/wk
11.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
7.7%
$1-$149/wk
1.5%
$150-$299/wk
5.2%
$300-$399/wk
1.8%
$400-$499/wk
3.2%
$500-$649/wk
3.9%
$650-$799/wk
8.2%
$800-$999/wk
11.3%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
14.6%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
9.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.5%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
12.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.5%
$3,500+/wk
4.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
35.9%
Walked only
27.2%
Did not go to work
11.3%
Bus
9.0%
Car (passenger)
4.8%
Train
3.8%
Bicycle
2.6%
Other
2.5%
Taxi/Rideshare
1.8%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
83.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
7.7%
Year 10 or equivalent
7.0%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.8%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
44.7%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
17.7%
Certificate III/IV
16.8%
Postgraduate Degree
15.0%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.4%
Certificate I/II
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
24.2%
Engineering
15.0%
Society & Culture
12.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
11.3%
Health
9.8%
Creative Arts
9.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.0%
Education
4.2%
Information Technology
4.1%
Architecture & Building
3.3%
Agriculture & Environment
1.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Vocational Education
73.2%
Primary: Government
12.7%
Pre-school
7.7%
Secondary: Government
3.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
2.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
86.3%
Has need for assistance
0.2%
Need for assistance not stated
13.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
121
Asthma
45
Diabetes
15
Heart disease
13
Arthritis
13
Lung condition
3
Stroke
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
4.2% 48
Did not provide
95.8% 1,098

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
13.4% 154
Not a volunteer
86.6% 991

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.3% 4
Previously served
0.9% 10
Never served
98.8% 1,137

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
83.7%
1 child
8.3%
2 children
6.7%
3 children
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

1951: 1960
5
1961: 1970
17
1971: 1980
14
1981: 1990
45
1991: 2000
55
2001: 2010
152
2011: 2015
135
2016
50
2017
53
2018
66
2019
135
2020
48
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

33.6%
moved in the last year
78.6%
moved in the last 5 years
5.0%
unemployment rate (Census)
71.5%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
810
Moved from WA
251
Moved from QLD
35
Moved: same area (SA2)
34
Moved from VIC
26
Moved from overseas
23
Moved from NSW
9
Moved from SA
7
Moved from ACT
6
Moved from TAS
5
Moved from NT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
25.6%
5: 14 hours
25.8%
15: 29 hours
5.6%
30+ hours
3.7%
Did not do domestic work
39.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
81.8%
Step family: no other children
18.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Northbridge

The closest suburb to Northbridge is Perth (WA), 0.7 km away.

Perth (WA)
0.7 km away · income $1,139/wk · rent $400/wk
West Perth
0.9 km away · income $1,251/wk · rent $400/wk
Highgate (WA)
1.5 km away · income $1,194/wk · rent $365/wk
Leederville
2.1 km away · income $1,310/wk · rent $430/wk
East Perth
2.2 km away · income $1,174/wk · rent $410/wk
West Leederville
2.3 km away · income $1,368/wk · rent $400/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Northbridge

What is the population of Northbridge WA?

The population of Northbridge WA is 1,420 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 3,148 people per km². Northbridge is ranked #3,472 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Northbridge?

The median personal income in Northbridge WA is $1,049 per week, or $54,548 per year. The median household income is $1,853 per week. Family income is $2,335 per week. Northbridge is ranked #930 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Northbridge?

Median rent in Northbridge WA is $400 per week ($1,733 per month). Rent represents 21.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Northbridge ranks #1,854 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Northbridge?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Northbridge WA is $1,690. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Northbridge?

The median age in Northbridge WA is 31 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Northbridge a good suburb to live in?

Northbridge is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 1,420. The median income is $1,049/wk, which is above the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 51159. All dollar figures in AUD.