Moorabbin, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Moorabbin VIC is 6,287 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Moorabbin is $939 per week ($48,828 per year). Median rent in Moorabbin is $431 per week ($1,868 per month). Moorabbin has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Moorabbin has a population density of 1,372 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Moorabbin is India. The most common religion is No religion (40.3% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Mandarin. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Moorabbin is $2,300.

There were 1,431 recorded offences in Moorabbin in 2025-25, a rate of 228 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was justice procedures (525 offences).

Population
6,287
Census 2021
Median income
$939/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$431/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Moorabbin vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Moorabbin is $939 a week, 22% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 211th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $431 a week, $115 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 21.2% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureMoorabbinTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$939/wk$767/wk +22%$766/wk
Household income$2,031/wk$1,687/wk +20%$1,637/wk
Rent$431/wk$316/wk +36%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,300/mo$1,723/mo +33%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income21.2%19.1% +2.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Moorabbin, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Moorabbin Population

6,287 residents at the 2021 Census.

Moorabbin Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$939/wk
$48,828 per year
Ranked 1,720 of 14,663
Median Rent
$431/wk
$1,868 per month
Ranked 1,355 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,300/mo
Avg household size: 2.5 · 0.9 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Moorabbin Rent Prices & Affordability

21% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,031/wk
Median rent $431/wk
Rent to income 21.2%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Moorabbin against your income

About $8,801 a month
Median rent $431/wk
Left after rent $1,600/wk
Rent share 21.2%

Moorabbin Schools

25
schools nearby
18
government
1101
avg ICSEA score
11,690
total students
Valkstone Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 668 students
1156
ICSEA
Coatesville Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 795 students
1136
ICSEA
St Paul's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 341 students
1134
ICSEA
Cheltenham East Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 392 students
1122
ICSEA
Southmoor Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 368 students
1121
ICSEA
St Peter's School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 625 students
1121
ICSEA
Tucker Road Bentleigh Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 393 students
1120
ICSEA
Mckinnon Secondary College Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 3,052 students
1118
ICSEA
Cheltenham Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 402 students
1116
ICSEA
Moorabbin Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 545 students
1108
ICSEA
Our Lady of the Assumption School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 257 students
1107
ICSEA
East Bentleigh Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 324 students
1100
ICSEA
St Agnes' School Catholic
Primary · Prep-6 · 164 students
1098
ICSEA
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College Catholic
Secondary · 7-12 · 732 students
1093
ICSEA
Bayside Special Developmental School Government
Combined · U · 48 students
1090
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 25 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Moorabbin, with a map

Moorabbin Map

Moorabbin, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Moorabbin

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.2% (3,092) Female 50.8% (3,194)

Population Density

1,372
people per km²
6,287 people · 4.6 km²

Households

2.5
Avg household size
0.9
Persons per bedroom
$2,503
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
4.1%
China
3.4%
England
3.2%
Greece
1.8%
New Zealand
1.5%
Philippines
1.1%
Italy
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Mandarin
4.1%
Greek
3.8%
Russian
2.8%
Italian
1.4%
Hindi
1.3%
Gujarati
1.2%
Spanish
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
27.7%
Australian
25.1%
Irish
10.4%
Scottish
7.8%
Chinese
6.5%
Italian
6.4%
Greek
6.2%
Indian
5.3%
German
3.5%
Polish
2.6%
Russian
2.5%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
40.3%
Catholic
21.7%
Eastern Orthodox
7.3%
Not stated
6.1%
Anglican
5.9%
Judaism
4.0%
Hinduism
3.2%
Buddhism
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.4%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
48.0% 2,460
Separated
3.6% 185
Divorced
8.3% 428
Widowed
5.0% 254
Never married
35.1% 1,802

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
47.5%
Couple: no children
24.0%
Couple: no children under 15
15.9%
One parent: no children under 15
7.7%
One parent: children under 15
4.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
25.8%
2 persons
31.6%
3 persons
17.4%
4 persons
19.3%
5 persons
4.8%
6+ persons
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Moorabbin

Housing Tenure

Of the 2,415 occupied private dwellings in Moorabbin at the 2021 Census, 28.7% were rented, 29.6% owned outright and 38.4% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
1.8% 43 dwellings
Owned outright
29.6% 716 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
38.4% 927 dwellings
Rented
28.7% 694 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.3% 32 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
89.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
5.4%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
5.5%
2 bedrooms
23.2%
3 bedrooms
46.3%
4 bedrooms
20.2%
5 bedrooms
3.8%
6+ bedrooms
0.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
7.4%
$300-$449/mo
2.1%
$450-$599/mo
1.6%
$600-$799/mo
2.7%
$800-$999/mo
2.1%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
8.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
13.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.8%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
16.4%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
24.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
7.4%
1 vehicle
39.5%
2 vehicles
39.7%
3 vehicles
10.2%
4+ vehicles
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Moorabbin

Employment

Employed full-time
42.4% 1,999 people
Employed part-time
22.3% 1,052 people
Unemployed
2.8% 132 people
Not in labour force
32.5% 1,531 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
36.5%
Managers
17.9%
Technicians & Trade Workers
12.8%
Clerical & Administrative
11.9%
Community & Personal Service
9.3%
Sales Workers
5.2%
Labourers
4.4%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
2.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.3%
$300-$399/wk
2.4%
$400-$499/wk
5.6%
$500-$649/wk
4.4%
$650-$799/wk
4.7%
$800-$999/wk
5.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
4.9%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
5.6%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
11.8%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.3%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.6%
$4,000+/wk
17.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.0%
$1-$149/wk
4.5%
$150-$299/wk
5.1%
$300-$399/wk
3.2%
$400-$499/wk
3.5%
$500-$649/wk
2.8%
$650-$799/wk
7.0%
$800-$999/wk
9.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
11.3%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
11.8%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
3.2%
$3,500+/wk
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
67.9%
Did not go to work
17.3%
Car (passenger)
4.3%
Train
3.6%
Walked only
3.1%
Bus
1.3%
Bicycle
0.8%
Other
0.5%
Truck
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.4%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
78.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.5%
Year 10 or equivalent
8.9%
Year 9 or equivalent
3.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
39.8%
Certificate III/IV
19.4%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
19.3%
Postgraduate Degree
14.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
5.7%
Certificate I/II
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
26.0%
Society & Culture
12.8%
Engineering
12.2%
Health
11.7%
Education
8.0%
Information Technology
7.1%
Creative Arts
5.8%
Architecture & Building
5.8%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.2%
Natural & Physical Sciences
4.4%
Agriculture & Environment
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
31.2%
Secondary: Government
17.3%
Pre-school
14.4%
Vocational Education
11.2%
Secondary: Catholic
10.1%
Primary: Catholic
8.9%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.0%
Has need for assistance
5.8%
Need for assistance not stated
4.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
505
Asthma
199
Arthritis
165
Diabetes
157
Heart disease
128
Lung condition
105
Cancer
90
Stroke
53
Kidney disease
52
Dementia
10

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
14.3% 692
Did not provide
85.7% 4,149

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
14.0% 682
Not a volunteer
86.0% 4,175

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
0.1% 6
Previously served
1.2% 61
Never served
98.6% 4,824

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
35.7%
1 child
17.1%
2 children
31.8%
3 children
11.3%
4 children
3.4%
5+ children
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
14
1951: 1960
90
1961: 1970
195
1971: 1980
176
1981: 1990
245
1991: 2000
260
2001: 2010
498
2011: 2015
304
2016
64
2017
77
2018
85
2019
55
2020
27
2021
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

14.0%
moved in the last year
39.9%
moved in the last 5 years
3.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
65.6%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
5,124
Moved from VIC
658
Moved: same area (SA2)
92
Moved from overseas
47
Moved from NSW
16
Moved from TAS
9
Moved from QLD
8
Moved from SA
5
Moved from WA
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.3%
5: 14 hours
30.8%
15: 29 hours
12.8%
30+ hours
7.8%
Did not do domestic work
25.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
91.6%
Step family: no other children
5.3%
Blended family: no other children
2.5%
Other couple: children only
0.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Moorabbin Crime Statistics

1,431 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Justice Procedures
525
Theft
430
Assault
121
Break & Enter
108
Property Damage
87
Drug Offences
81
Fraud
48
Public Order
15
Weapons
14
Robbery
2

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Moorabbin

The closest suburb to Moorabbin is Highett, 1.8 km away.

Highett
1.8 km away · income $1,026/wk · rent $430/wk
Hampton East
2.3 km away · income $921/wk · rent $400/wk
Cheltenham (Vic.)
2.3 km away · income $924/wk · rent $430/wk
Bentleigh East
2.3 km away · income $927/wk · rent $500/wk
Bentleigh
2.7 km away · income $990/wk · rent $480/wk
Heatherton
3.6 km away · income $891/wk · rent $471/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Moorabbin

What is the population of Moorabbin VIC?

The population of Moorabbin VIC is 6,287 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,372 people per km². Moorabbin is ranked #1,241 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Moorabbin?

The median personal income in Moorabbin VIC is $939 per week, or $48,828 per year. The median household income is $2,031 per week. Family income is $2,503 per week. Moorabbin is ranked #1,720 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Moorabbin?

Median rent in Moorabbin VIC is $431 per week ($1,868 per month). Rent represents 21.2% of household income, which is considered affordable. Moorabbin ranks #1,355 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Moorabbin?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Moorabbin VIC is $2,300. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Moorabbin?

The median age in Moorabbin VIC is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Moorabbin a good suburb to live in?

Moorabbin is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 6,287. The median income is $939/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (21.2% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 21746. All dollar figures in AUD.