Wandin North, VIC: suburb profile

The population of Wandin North VIC is 3,132 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Wandin North is $803 per week ($41,756 per year). Median rent in Wandin North is $368 per week ($1,595 per month). Wandin North has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Wandin North has a population density of 188 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Wandin North is England. The most common religion is No religion (52.0% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wandin North is $1,950.

There were 106 recorded offences in Wandin North in 2025-25, a rate of 34 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was assault (35 offences).

Population
3,132
Census 2021
Median income
$803/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$368/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au), 2025-25.

Wandin North vs the typical VIC suburb

The median personal income in Wandin North is $803 a week, 5% above the typical VIC suburb ($767). That ranks 518th of 1,274 VIC suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $368 a week, $52 more than the typical VIC suburb. Rent takes 18.7% of the median household income here, against 19.1% in the typical VIC suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical VIC suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWandin NorthTypical VICDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$803/wk$767/wk +5%$766/wk
Household income$1,969/wk$1,687/wk +17%$1,637/wk
Rent$368/wk$316/wk +16%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,950/mo$1,723/mo +13%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income18.7%19.1% −0.4 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Wandin North, the typical VIC suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Wandin North Population

3,132 residents at the 2021 Census.

Wandin North Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$803/wk
$41,756 per year
Ranked 3,580 of 14,663
Median Rent
$368/wk
$1,595 per month
Ranked 2,819 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$1,950/mo
Avg household size: 2.8 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Wandin North Rent Prices & Affordability

19% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,969/wk
Median rent $368/wk
Rent to income 18.7%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Wandin North against your income

About $8,532 a month
Median rent $368/wk
Left after rent $1,601/wk
Rent share 18.7%

Wandin North Schools

2
schools nearby
2
government
1012
avg ICSEA score
443
total students
Wandin North Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 311 students
1016
ICSEA
Wandin Yallock Primary School Government
Primary · Prep-6 · 132 students
1007
ICSEA

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Wandin North, with a map

Wandin North Map

Wandin North, Victoria Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Wandin North

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.8% (1,560) Female 50.2% (1,574)

Population Density

188
people per km²
3,132 people · 16.6 km²

Households

2.8
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,161
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.5%
Netherlands
1.2%
New Zealand
1.0%
Italy
0.9%
United States of America
0.4%
Germany
0.4%
China
0.3%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
1.7%
German
0.4%
Mandarin
0.3%
Thai
0.2%
Arabic
0.1%
French
0.1%
Greek
0.1%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
45.8%
Australian
41.9%
Scottish
10.5%
Irish
9.6%
Italian
7.9%
Dutch
6.4%
German
4.1%
Polish
1.2%
Chinese
1.1%
Australian Aboriginal
1.0%
French
0.9%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
52.0%
Catholic
17.5%
Anglican
8.3%
Not stated
4.9%
Christian (other)
4.6%
Uniting Church
2.4%
Baptist
1.9%
Presbyterian and Reformed
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.9%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
51.9% 1,327
Separated
2.5% 65
Divorced
7.3% 186
Widowed
4.2% 107
Never married
34.1% 871

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
39.8%
Couple: no children
26.0%
Couple: no children under 15
23.4%
One parent: no children under 15
5.8%
One parent: children under 15
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
17.2%
2 persons
33.9%
3 persons
15.8%
4 persons
20.4%
5 persons
8.4%
6+ persons
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Wandin North

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,093 occupied private dwellings in Wandin North at the 2021 Census, 10.1% were rented, 36.2% owned outright and 50.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.9% 10 dwellings
Owned outright
36.2% 396 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
50.5% 552 dwellings
Rented
10.1% 110 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 17 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
99.7%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
2.9%
2 bedrooms
8.3%
3 bedrooms
46.7%
4 bedrooms
31.9%
5 bedrooms
7.8%
6+ bedrooms
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.6%
$300-$449/mo
3.4%
$450-$599/mo
2.8%
$600-$799/mo
2.6%
$800-$999/mo
5.6%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.2%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
14.5%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
29.7%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
14.5%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
9.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.0%
1 vehicle
19.6%
2 vehicles
40.7%
3 vehicles
19.4%
4+ vehicles
17.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Wandin North

Employment

Employed full-time
40.5% 967 people
Employed part-time
26.1% 623 people
Unemployed
1.8% 43 people
Not in labour force
31.6% 753 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Technicians & Trade Workers
24.8%
Professionals
20.6%
Managers
15.4%
Community & Personal Service
13.0%
Clerical & Administrative
11.5%
Labourers
6.6%
Sales Workers
4.7%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
3.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.9%
$150-$299/wk
0.3%
$300-$399/wk
1.0%
$400-$499/wk
5.3%
$500-$649/wk
3.9%
$650-$799/wk
5.4%
$800-$999/wk
5.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
5.4%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.6%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
6.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.2%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
13.5%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
7.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
4.1%
$4,000+/wk
12.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
10.4%
$1-$149/wk
4.9%
$150-$299/wk
4.7%
$300-$399/wk
3.1%
$400-$499/wk
3.7%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
9.8%
$800-$999/wk
11.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
8.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
6.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
7.6%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
1.4%
$3,500+/wk
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
73.7%
Did not go to work
16.4%
Car (passenger)
4.7%
Walked only
2.6%
Truck
1.7%
Train
0.7%
Other
0.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
53.4%
Year 10 or equivalent
22.2%
Year 11 or equivalent
16.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
8.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
46.8%
Bachelor Degree
22.5%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
20.6%
Postgraduate Degree
4.1%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
4.0%
Certificate I/II
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
18.2%
Architecture & Building
14.1%
Society & Culture
13.7%
Management & Commerce
13.0%
Health
12.3%
Education
9.5%
Agriculture & Environment
6.4%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
5.6%
Creative Arts
3.1%
Natural & Physical Sciences
2.6%
Information Technology
1.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
29.3%
Secondary: Government
17.7%
Vocational Education
14.2%
Secondary: Catholic
11.2%
Pre-school
10.5%
Primary: Catholic
6.7%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
6.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
3.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.9%
Has need for assistance
4.6%
Need for assistance not stated
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
292
Asthma
148
Arthritis
101
Heart disease
79
Diabetes
78
Lung condition
56
Cancer
48
Stroke
31
Kidney disease
13
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
15.4% 381
Did not provide
84.6% 2,101

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
16.0% 399
Not a volunteer
84.0% 2,089

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
2.0% 51
Never served
98.0% 2,447

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
30.7%
1 child
10.7%
2 children
30.9%
3 children
19.5%
4 children
6.5%
5+ children
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
11
1951: 1960
61
1961: 1970
84
1971: 1980
55
1981: 1990
39
1991: 2000
26
2001: 2010
60
2011: 2015
23
2016
4
2018
5

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

8.9%
moved in the last year
28.8%
moved in the last 5 years
2.3%
unemployment rate (Census)
67.9%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,750
Moved from VIC
202
Moved: same area (SA2)
40
Moved from overseas
6
Moved from WA
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.4%
5: 14 hours
32.5%
15: 29 hours
13.2%
30+ hours
11.6%
Did not do domestic work
21.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
85.9%
Step family: no other children
8.3%
Blended family: no other children
5.1%
Intact family: other children present
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Wandin North Crime Statistics

106 reported offences in 2025-25, by category.

Assault
35
Theft
23
Justice Procedures
19
Property Damage
12
Break & Enter
7
Fraud
7
Public Order
2
Drug Offences
1

Total offences by year

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria (crimestatistics.vic.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Wandin North

The closest suburb to Wandin North is Mount Evelyn, 3.7 km away.

Mount Evelyn
3.7 km away · income $828/wk · rent $365/wk
Seville
4.4 km away · income $900/wk · rent $369/wk
Lilydale (Vic.)
5.5 km away · income $798/wk · rent $369/wk
Silvan
5.9 km away · income $805/wk · rent $350/wk
Kalorama
5.9 km away · income $958/wk · rent $416/wk
Montrose (Vic.)
8.2 km away · income $855/wk · rent $365/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Wandin North

What is the population of Wandin North VIC?

The population of Wandin North VIC is 3,132 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 188 people per km². Wandin North is ranked #2,337 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Wandin North?

The median personal income in Wandin North VIC is $803 per week, or $41,756 per year. The median household income is $1,969 per week. Family income is $2,161 per week. Wandin North is ranked #3,580 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Wandin North?

Median rent in Wandin North VIC is $368 per week ($1,595 per month). Rent represents 18.7% of household income, which is considered affordable. Wandin North ranks #2,819 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Wandin North?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wandin North VIC is $1,950. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Wandin North?

The median age in Wandin North VIC is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Wandin North a good suburb to live in?

Wandin North is a suburb in Victoria with a population of 3,132. The median income is $803/wk, which is above the typical VIC suburb ($767/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (18.7% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 22673. All dollar figures in AUD.