Nightcliff, NT: suburb profile

The population of Nightcliff NT is 3,884 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Nightcliff is $1,203 per week ($62,556 per year). Median rent in Nightcliff is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Nightcliff has a median age of 34 years, younger than the national median of 38. Nightcliff has a population density of 2,676 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Nightcliff is India. The most common religion is No religion (39.9% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Nepali. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Nightcliff is $1,972.

Population
3,884
Census 2021
Median income
$1,203/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
34years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Nightcliff vs the typical NT suburb

The median personal income in Nightcliff is $1,203 a week, 41% above the typical NT suburb ($855). That ranks 29th of 163 NT suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $100 more than the typical NT suburb. Rent takes 17.1% of the median household income here, against 13.6% in the typical NT suburb. The median resident is 34, 1 year older than in the typical NT suburb (33).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureNightcliffTypical NTDifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,203/wk$855/wk +41%$766/wk
Household income$2,051/wk$1,803/wk +14%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$250/wk +40%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,972/mo$1,950/mo +1%$1,733/mo
Median age3433 +1 yrs42
Rent share of household income17.1%13.6% +3.5 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Nightcliff, the typical NT suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Nightcliff Population

3,884 residents at the 2021 Census.

Nightcliff Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,203/wk
$62,556 per year
Ranked 414 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
34years
4 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,972/mo
Avg household size: 2.4 · 1 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Nightcliff Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,051/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 17.1%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Nightcliff against your income

About $8,888 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $1,701/wk
Rent share 17.1%

Nightcliff Schools

10
schools nearby
7
government
1017
avg ICSEA score
3,134
total students
The Essington School Independent
Combined · T-12 · 782 students
1128
ICSEA
St Paul's Catholic Primary School Catholic
Primary · T-6 · 221 students
1077
ICSEA
Nightcliff Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 478 students
1063
ICSEA
Nakara Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 409 students
1051
ICSEA
Alawa Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 259 students
1011
ICSEA
Jingili Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 235 students
997
ICSEA
Nightcliff High School Government
Secondary · 7-9 · 409 students
986
ICSEA
Nemarluk School Government
Primary · T-6 · 170 students
929
ICSEA
Millner Primary School Government
Primary · T-6 · 171 students
911
ICSEA
The Essington School - Senior Campus Independent
Secondary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Nightcliff, with a map

Nightcliff Map

Nightcliff, Northern Territory Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Nightcliff

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.0% (1,902) Female 51.0% (1,978)

Population Density

2,676
people per km²
3,884 people · 1.5 km²

Households

2.4
Avg household size
1
Persons per bedroom
$2,430
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

India
6.1%
Nepal
4.0%
Philippines
3.4%
England
2.9%
New Zealand
1.7%
Greece
1.5%
Pakistan
1.4%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Nepali
4.4%
Greek
3.6%
Punjabi
2.0%
Gujarati
2.0%
Urdu
1.4%
Tagalog
1.3%
Filipino
1.2%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
28.4%
Australian
24.7%
Irish
10.5%
Scottish
8.3%
Indian
5.3%
Australian Aboriginal
4.7%
Greek
4.7%
Filipino
4.1%
German
3.8%
Italian
3.4%
Chinese
3.1%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
39.9%
Catholic
14.9%
Hinduism
8.7%
Not stated
8.2%
Anglican
5.1%
Eastern Orthodox
4.9%
Islam
3.8%
Buddhism
3.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

4.8%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
43.0% 1,380
Separated
3.5% 112
Divorced
8.2% 264
Widowed
2.5% 81
Never married
42.8% 1,375

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
47.3%
Couple: no children
31.3%
Couple: no children under 15
10.0%
One parent: children under 15
7.8%
One parent: no children under 15
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
30.7%
2 persons
32.0%
3 persons
18.2%
4 persons
12.3%
5 persons
4.2%
6+ persons
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Nightcliff

Housing Tenure

Of the 1,522 occupied private dwellings in Nightcliff at the 2021 Census, 54.4% were rented, 19.4% owned outright and 24.5% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.7% 10 dwellings
Owned outright
19.4% 296 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
24.5% 373 dwellings
Rented
54.4% 828 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.2% 18 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
80.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
17.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
9.3%
2 bedrooms
46.6%
3 bedrooms
22.6%
4 bedrooms
15.5%
5 bedrooms
5.1%
6+ bedrooms
1.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
5.0%
$300-$449/mo
1.0%
$450-$599/mo
1.7%
$600-$799/mo
4.6%
$800-$999/mo
4.3%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
15.9%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
18.2%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
21.5%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.9%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
14.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
5.9%
1 vehicle
44.9%
2 vehicles
34.7%
3 vehicles
10.1%
4+ vehicles
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Nightcliff

Employment

Employed full-time
53.1% 1,513 people
Employed part-time
22.7% 647 people
Unemployed
2.6% 75 people
Not in labour force
21.6% 617 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
42.3%
Community & Personal Service
14.1%
Managers
12.4%
Technicians & Trade Workers
10.5%
Clerical & Administrative
9.7%
Sales Workers
4.3%
Labourers
4.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
2.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.1%
$1-$149/wk
0.6%
$150-$299/wk
0.2%
$300-$399/wk
1.3%
$400-$499/wk
2.0%
$500-$649/wk
4.0%
$650-$799/wk
4.3%
$800-$999/wk
5.1%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.8%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
8.1%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.0%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
14.1%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
7.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
5.6%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.0%
$4,000+/wk
19.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
6.7%
$1-$149/wk
2.8%
$150-$299/wk
3.0%
$300-$399/wk
2.1%
$400-$499/wk
1.8%
$500-$649/wk
2.9%
$650-$799/wk
6.6%
$800-$999/wk
10.6%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
12.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
11.2%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.3%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.8%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
14.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.9%
$3,500+/wk
5.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
70.5%
Did not go to work
9.1%
Car (passenger)
6.7%
Bicycle
4.6%
Bus
3.7%
Walked only
1.8%
Other
1.4%
Motorbike/Scooter
1.1%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.6%
Truck
0.5%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
79.3%
Year 10 or equivalent
10.5%
Year 11 or equivalent
8.1%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.1%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
38.5%
Postgraduate Degree
23.7%
Certificate III/IV
18.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
11.4%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
6.6%
Certificate I/II
1.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
21.4%
Health
20.8%
Society & Culture
16.4%
Engineering
11.7%
Education
8.1%
Information Technology
4.3%
Architecture & Building
4.0%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
3.9%
Creative Arts
3.7%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.4%
Agriculture & Environment
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
32.2%
Secondary: Government
18.0%
Vocational Education
15.7%
Pre-school
10.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
10.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
6.9%
Primary: Catholic
3.7%
Secondary: Catholic
2.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
90.3%
Has need for assistance
2.5%
Need for assistance not stated
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
235
Asthma
108
Arthritis
83
Diabetes
65
Heart disease
59
Lung condition
43
Cancer
39
Kidney disease
30
Stroke
12
Dementia
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
10.2% 304
Did not provide
89.8% 2,667

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
25.0% 747
Not a volunteer
75.0% 2,236

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
1.1% 34
Current ADF: Reserves
0.3% 10
Previously served
2.2% 67
Never served
96.3% 2,890

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
49.9%
1 child
16.2%
2 children
19.6%
3 children
9.3%
4 children
5.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
3
1951: 1960
33
1961: 1970
69
1971: 1980
89
1981: 1990
88
1991: 2000
55
2001: 2010
219
2011: 2015
322
2016
98
2017
102
2018
106
2019
94
2020
25
2021
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

24.0%
moved in the last year
60.9%
moved in the last 5 years
3.4%
unemployment rate (Census)
74.3%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
2,728
Moved from NT
438
Moved from NSW
99
Moved from VIC
99
Moved: same area (SA2)
79
Moved from QLD
49
Moved from SA
29
Moved from overseas
27
Moved from WA
17
Moved from ACT
8
Moved from TAS
4

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
23.6%
5: 14 hours
33.3%
15: 29 hours
11.5%
30+ hours
6.6%
Did not do domestic work
24.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
86.6%
Step family: no other children
10.1%
Blended family: no other children
2.5%
Intact family: other children present
0.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Nightcliff

The closest suburb to Nightcliff is Rapid Creek, 1.1 km away.

Rapid Creek
1.1 km away · income $1,229/wk · rent $350/wk
Coconut Grove
1.4 km away · income $913/wk · rent $300/wk
Millner
2.0 km away · income $957/wk · rent $340/wk
Brinkin
2.5 km away · income $1,093/wk · rent $360/wk
Jingili
2.6 km away · income $1,042/wk · rent $400/wk
Alawa
2.8 km away · income $915/wk · rent $340/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Nightcliff

What is the population of Nightcliff NT?

The population of Nightcliff NT is 3,884 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 2,676 people per km². Nightcliff is ranked #1,963 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Nightcliff?

The median personal income in Nightcliff NT is $1,203 per week, or $62,556 per year. The median household income is $2,051 per week. Family income is $2,430 per week. Nightcliff is ranked #414 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Nightcliff?

Median rent in Nightcliff NT is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 17.1% of household income, which is considered affordable. Nightcliff ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Nightcliff?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Nightcliff NT is $1,972. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Nightcliff?

The median age in Nightcliff NT is 34 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Nightcliff a good suburb to live in?

Nightcliff is a suburb in Northern Territory with a population of 3,884. The median income is $1,203/wk, which is above the typical NT suburb ($855/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (17.1% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 70210. All dollar figures in AUD.