Stepney, SA: suburb profile

The population of Stepney SA is 942 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Stepney is $1,075 per week ($55,900 per year). Median rent in Stepney is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Stepney has a median age of 39 years, older than the national median of 38. Stepney has a population density of 1,746 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Stepney is England. The most common religion is No religion (59.8% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Italian. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Stepney is $2,000.

There were 46 recorded offences in Stepney in 2025-26, a rate of 49 offences per 1,000 people. The most common offence category was theft (21 offences).

Population
942
Census 2021
Median income
$1,075/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$370/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
39years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021; offences from SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au), 2025-26.

Stepney vs the typical SA suburb

The median personal income in Stepney is $1,075 a week, 42% above the typical SA suburb ($759). That ranks 26th of 710 SA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $370 a week, $70 more than the typical SA suburb. Rent takes 19.6% of the median household income here, against 19.5% in the typical SA suburb. The median resident is 39, 4 years younger than in the typical SA suburb (43).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureStepneyTypical SADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$1,075/wk$759/wk +42%$766/wk
Household income$1,889/wk$1,494/wk +26%$1,637/wk
Rent$370/wk$300/wk +23%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$2,000/mo$1,534/mo +30%$1,733/mo
Median age3943 −4 yrs42
Rent share of household income19.6%19.5% +0.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Stepney, the typical SA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Stepney Population

942 residents at the 2021 Census.

Stepney Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$1,075/wk
$55,900 per year
Ranked 810 of 14,663
Median Rent
$370/wk
$1,603 per month
Ranked 2,711 of 14,663
Median Age
39years
1 years older than the national median
Mortgage
$2,000/mo
Avg household size: 2.1 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Stepney Rent Prices & Affordability

20% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $1,889/wk
Median rent $370/wk
Rent to income 19.6%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Stepney against your income

About $8,186 a month
Median rent $370/wk
Left after rent $1,519/wk
Rent share 19.6%

Stepney Schools

40
schools nearby
15
government
1109
avg ICSEA score
23,803
total students
St Andrew's School Independent
Primary · R-6 · 376 students
1191
ICSEA
Wilderness School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 856 students
1176
ICSEA
Pembroke School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,672 students
1171
ICSEA
Pulteney Grammar School Independent
Combined · R-12 · 839 students
1170
ICSEA
St Peter's College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,585 students
1164
ICSEA
Rose Park Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 525 students
1162
ICSEA
Norwood Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 361 students
1148
ICSEA
Prince Alfred College Independent
Combined · R-12 · 1,127 students
1143
ICSEA
Walkerville Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 548 students
1139
ICSEA
Marryatville Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 506 students
1127
ICSEA
East Marden Primary School Government
Primary · R-6 · 548 students
1127
ICSEA
Marryatville High School Government
Secondary · 7-12 · 1,759 students
1120
ICSEA
East Adelaide School Government
Primary · R-6 · 495 students
1117
ICSEA
St Patrick's Special School Catholic
Combined · U · 51 students
1115
ICSEA
St Joseph's Memorial School Catholic
Primary · R-6 · 192 students
1108
ICSEA

Showing 15 of 40 schools.

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Stepney, with a map

Stepney Map

Stepney, South Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Stepney

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 46.7% (442) Female 53.3% (504)

Population Density

1,746
people per km²
942 people · 0.5 km²

Households

2.1
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,808
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

England
4.1%
India
2.5%
Italy
2.5%
Germany
1.0%
Greece
0.8%
China
0.7%
Iran
0.7%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Italian
4.0%
Mandarin
1.9%
Greek
1.2%
Punjabi
1.2%
German
0.7%
Cantonese
0.5%
Tagalog
0.5%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
40.6%
Australian
30.7%
Italian
11.7%
Irish
10.7%
German
9.2%
Scottish
8.7%
Chinese
4.5%
Greek
4.0%
Indian
2.9%
Dutch
1.7%
Lebanese
1.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
59.8%
Catholic
17.0%
Not stated
5.1%
Anglican
4.7%
Eastern Orthodox
2.7%
Uniting Church
1.6%
Hinduism
1.5%
Christian (other)
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

0.6%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
36.2% 291
Separated
1.6% 13
Divorced
12.2% 98
Widowed
4.6% 37
Never married
45.3% 364

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
40.6%
Couple: no children
32.6%
Couple: no children under 15
14.8%
One parent: children under 15
6.1%
One parent: no children under 15
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
38.4%
2 persons
35.6%
3 persons
11.1%
4 persons
12.3%
5 persons
2.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Stepney

Housing Tenure

Of the 430 occupied private dwellings in Stepney at the 2021 Census, 35.6% were rented, 32.1% owned outright and 27.9% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
2.8% 12 dwellings
Owned outright
32.1% 138 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
27.9% 120 dwellings
Rented
35.6% 153 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.6% 7 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
62.5%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
29.3%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
8.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
8.9%
2 bedrooms
42.3%
3 bedrooms
35.9%
4 bedrooms
10.1%
5 bedrooms
2.1%
6+ bedrooms
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
6.5%
$600-$799/mo
3.7%
$800-$999/mo
6.5%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.0%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
12.0%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
32.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
13.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
13.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
10.9%
1 vehicle
46.6%
2 vehicles
31.4%
3 vehicles
9.2%
4+ vehicles
1.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Stepney

Employment

Employed full-time
42.1% 318 people
Employed part-time
26.3% 199 people
Unemployed
2.0% 15 people
Not in labour force
29.6% 224 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
50.1%
Managers
16.3%
Clerical & Administrative
9.1%
Technicians & Trade Workers
8.4%
Community & Personal Service
8.1%
Sales Workers
3.7%
Labourers
3.0%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
1.5%
$1-$149/wk
0.7%
$150-$299/wk
1.5%
$300-$399/wk
3.1%
$400-$499/wk
7.7%
$500-$649/wk
4.1%
$650-$799/wk
4.4%
$800-$999/wk
5.8%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
7.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
6.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
5.1%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
8.7%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
6.1%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
8.0%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
7.0%
$4,000+/wk
16.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
6.1%
$1-$149/wk
3.6%
$150-$299/wk
6.1%
$300-$399/wk
1.9%
$400-$499/wk
2.5%
$500-$649/wk
3.4%
$650-$799/wk
7.7%
$800-$999/wk
8.0%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
10.5%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.4%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.2%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.3%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
16.5%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.7%
$3,500+/wk
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
64.4%
Did not go to work
11.3%
Walked only
6.7%
Car (passenger)
6.4%
Bus
6.0%
Bicycle
4.4%
Other
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
81.6%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.1%
Year 10 or equivalent
8.4%
Year 9 or equivalent
1.0%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Bachelor Degree
47.0%
Postgraduate Degree
18.1%
Certificate III/IV
13.9%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
12.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
7.2%
Certificate I/II
1.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Management & Commerce
19.4%
Society & Culture
19.2%
Health
13.0%
Creative Arts
10.1%
Engineering
10.1%
Education
7.6%
Architecture & Building
6.9%
Natural & Physical Sciences
5.2%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
4.4%
Information Technology
2.9%
Agriculture & Environment
1.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
36.3%
Secondary: Government
15.8%
Pre-school
12.3%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
11.0%
Vocational Education
11.0%
Primary: Catholic
5.5%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
4.1%
Secondary: Catholic
4.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.5%
Has need for assistance
4.4%
Need for assistance not stated
3.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
84
Asthma
40
Arthritis
23
Cancer
18
Heart disease
16
Diabetes
12
Lung condition
9
Stroke
8
Kidney disease
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
12.9% 100
Did not provide
87.1% 676

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
17.6% 137
Not a volunteer
82.4% 640

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Previously served
1.4% 11
Never served
98.6% 768

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
46.2%
1 child
14.1%
2 children
26.0%
3 children
11.4%
4 children
2.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
6
1951: 1960
13
1961: 1970
30
1971: 1980
29
1981: 1990
19
1991: 2000
4
2001: 2010
21
2011: 2015
12
2016
6
2017
3
2018
20
2019
18
2020
6

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.2%
moved in the last year
45.4%
moved in the last 5 years
3.2%
unemployment rate (Census)
69.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
764
Moved from SA
89
Moved: same area (SA2)
13
Moved from NT
9
Moved from VIC
8
Moved from NSW
4
Moved from QLD
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
24.6%
5: 14 hours
36.1%
15: 29 hours
13.6%
30+ hours
6.6%
Did not do domestic work
19.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
92.9%
Step family: no other children
7.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Stepney Crime Statistics

46 reported offences in 2025-26, by category.

Theft
21
Property Damage
14
Assault
5
Break & Enter
5
Fraud
1

Total offences by year

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Source: SA Government Open Data (data.sa.gov.au).

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Stepney

The closest suburb to Stepney is Maylands (SA), 0.8 km away.

Maylands (SA)
0.8 km away · income $1,018/wk · rent $338/wk
St Peters (SA)
0.9 km away · income $1,097/wk · rent $310/wk
Evandale (SA)
0.9 km away · income $896/wk · rent $320/wk
Norwood (SA)
1.2 km away · income $1,002/wk · rent $390/wk
Joslin
1.3 km away · income $943/wk · rent $310/wk
Kent Town
1.4 km away · income $831/wk · rent $330/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Stepney

What is the population of Stepney SA?

The population of Stepney SA is 942 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 1,746 people per km². Stepney is ranked #4,067 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Stepney?

The median personal income in Stepney SA is $1,075 per week, or $55,900 per year. The median household income is $1,889 per week. Family income is $2,808 per week. Stepney is ranked #810 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Stepney?

Median rent in Stepney SA is $370 per week ($1,603 per month). Rent represents 19.6% of household income, which is considered affordable. Stepney ranks #2,711 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Stepney?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Stepney SA is $2,000. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Stepney?

The median age in Stepney SA is 39 years. This is older than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Stepney a good suburb to live in?

Stepney is a suburb in South Australia with a population of 942. The median income is $1,075/wk, which is above the typical SA suburb ($759/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (19.6% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 41382. All dollar figures in AUD.