Wellard, WA: suburb profile

The population of Wellard WA is 14,127 according to the 2021 Census. The median personal income in Wellard is $984 per week ($51,168 per year). Median rent in Wellard is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Wellard has a median age of 31 years, younger than the national median of 38. Wellard has a population density of 865 people per km².

The most common overseas birthplace in Wellard is Philippines. The most common religion is No religion (39.6% of residents). After English, the most spoken language is Tagalog. The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wellard is $1,902.

Population
14,127
Census 2021
Median income
$984/wk
Personal, Census 2021
Median rent
$350/wk
Weekly, Census 2021
Median age
31years
Census 2021

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021.

Wellard vs the typical WA suburb

The median personal income in Wellard is $984 a week, 22% above the typical WA suburb ($806). That ranks 143rd of 701 WA suburbs with 200 or more residents. Median rent is $350 a week, $30 more than the typical WA suburb. Rent takes 16.5% of the median household income here, against 18.6% in the typical WA suburb. The median resident is 31, 10 years younger than in the typical WA suburb (41).

The typical suburb is the median across suburbs with 200 or more residents. ABS Census 2021, calculated by GDP.com.au.
MeasureWellardTypical WADifferenceTypical Australia
Personal income$984/wk$806/wk +22%$766/wk
Household income$2,115/wk$1,722/wk +23%$1,637/wk
Rent$350/wk$320/wk +9%$330/wk
Mortgage repayment$1,902/mo$1,759/mo +8%$1,733/mo
Median age3141 −10 yrs42
Rent share of household income16.5%18.6% −2.1 pts20.3%
Income, rent and mortgage against the typical suburb Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS, calculated by GDP.com.au
Bar chart of median income, rent and mortgage repayment in Wellard, the typical WA suburb and the typical Australian suburb.

Wellard Population

14,127 residents at the 2021 Census.

Wellard Median Income & Rent

Median Income
$984/wk
$51,168 per year
Ranked 1,314 of 14,663
Median Rent
$350/wk
$1,517 per month
Ranked 3,104 of 14,663
Median Age
31years
7 years younger than the national median
Mortgage
$1,902/mo
Avg household size: 3 · 0.8 per bedroom

Valid: Census 2021 · Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing.

Wellard Rent Prices & Affordability

17% of median household income goes on median rent

Marks at 25% and 35%. Band: affordable.

Household income $2,115/wk
Median rent $350/wk
Rent to income 16.5%

Rent is under 25% of household income, generally considered affordable.

Median rent in Wellard against your income

About $9,165 a month
Median rent $350/wk
Left after rent $1,765/wk
Rent share 16.5%

Wellard Schools

6
schools nearby
4
government
1015
avg ICSEA score
3,564
total students
The King's College Independent
Combined · PP-12 · 923 students
1039
ICSEA
St Vincent's School Catholic
Primary · PP-6 · 406 students
1031
ICSEA
Wellard Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 942 students
1023
ICSEA
Wellard Village Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 588 students
999
ICSEA
Bertram Primary School Government
Primary · K-6 · 705 students
981
ICSEA
Sunrise Primary School Government
Primary

Source: Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025. ICSEA is the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (national average 1000).

All schools near Wellard, with a map

Wellard Map

Wellard, Western Australia Map data: OpenStreetMap
Loading map…

People in Wellard

Demographics

Gender Split

Male 49.5% (6,992) Female 50.5% (7,132)

Population Density

865
people per km²
14,127 people · 16.3 km²

Households

3
Avg household size
0.8
Persons per bedroom
$2,250
Family income/wk

Age Distribution

0-4
5-9
10-14
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70-74
75-79
80-84
85+
Male Female

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Most common overseas birthplaces

Philippines
9.2%
India
6.9%
England
5.3%
New Zealand
4.8%
South Africa
1.8%
Zimbabwe
1.8%
Malaysia
0.9%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G09 Country of Birth by SAL

Most common languages at home other than English

Tagalog
5.1%
Punjabi
4.3%
Filipino
3.2%
Hindi
1.3%
Mandarin
1.1%
Gujarati
1.0%
Malayalam
1.0%

Shares are of all residents. Source: ABS Census 2021, G13 Language Used at Home by SAL

Ancestry

English
31.1%
Australian
24.6%
Filipino
10.8%
Indian
7.2%
Scottish
6.6%
Irish
5.6%
Italian
3.1%
Maori
3.1%
Chinese
2.9%
Australian Aboriginal
2.4%
German
2.3%

Shares are of the suburb population. People can report up to two ancestries, so shares add to more than 100%. Source: ABS Census 2021, G08 Ancestry by SAL

Religion

No religion
39.6%
Catholic
19.5%
Christian (other)
6.2%
Anglican
5.8%
Not stated
5.8%
Hinduism
5.4%
Other religions
4.2%
Sikhism
3.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G14 Religion by SAL

Indigenous Population

2.5%
Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander

Source: ABS Census 2021, G07 Indigenous Status by SAL

Marital Status

Married
49.5% 5,170
Separated
3.4% 356
Divorced
6.1% 640
Widowed
1.9% 199
Never married
39.0% 4,071

Source: ABS Census 2021, G05 Marital Status by SAL

Family Structure

Couple: children under 15
58.6%
Couple: no children
18.4%
Couple: no children under 15
10.8%
One parent: children under 15
8.0%
One parent: no children under 15
4.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G29 Family Composition by SAL

Household Size

1 person
15.7%
2 persons
28.6%
3 persons
20.2%
4 persons
20.8%
5 persons
9.8%
6+ persons
4.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G35 Household Size by SAL

Homes in Wellard

Housing Tenure

Of the 4,609 occupied private dwellings in Wellard at the 2021 Census, 25.4% were rented, 9.0% owned outright and 63.8% owned with a mortgage.

Other tenure type
0.4% 20 dwellings
Owned outright
9.0% 414 dwellings
Owned with mortgage
63.8% 2,941 dwellings
Rented
25.4% 1,171 dwellings
Tenure type not stated
1.4% 64 dwellings

Source: ABS Census 2021, Suburb and Locality (SAL)

Dwelling Types

Separate house
97.6%
Semi-detached (1 storey)
2.4%
Semi-detached (2+ storey)
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G36 Dwelling Structure by SAL

Number of Bedrooms

1 bedroom
1.0%
2 bedrooms
4.4%
3 bedrooms
31.8%
4 bedrooms
57.4%
5 bedrooms
4.7%
6+ bedrooms
0.7%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G41 Number of Bedrooms by SAL

Monthly Mortgage Repayments

$0-$299/mo
1.6%
$300-$449/mo
0.5%
$450-$599/mo
0.5%
$600-$799/mo
1.3%
$800-$999/mo
2.0%
$1,000-$1,399/mo
12.5%
$1,400-$1,799/mo
26.3%
$1,800-$2,399/mo
37.4%
$2,400-$2,999/mo
12.0%
$3,000-$3,999/mo
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G38 Mortgage Repayment by SAL

Car Ownership

0 vehicles
3.6%
1 vehicle
31.4%
2 vehicles
46.1%
3 vehicles
12.9%
4+ vehicles
5.9%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G34 Motor Vehicles per Dwelling by SAL

Work, income and education in Wellard

Employment

Employed full-time
50.2% 4,787 people
Employed part-time
23.5% 2,239 people
Unemployed
3.9% 373 people
Not in labour force
22.4% 2,134 people

Source: ABS Census 2021, G46 Labour Force Status by SAL

Occupation

Professionals
23.5%
Technicians & Trade Workers
20.8%
Community & Personal Service
16.3%
Clerical & Administrative
11.0%
Managers
8.8%
Machinery Operators & Drivers
7.6%
Labourers
6.6%
Sales Workers
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Industry of Employment by Occupation

Weekly Household Income

Nil/Negative/wk
0.7%
$1-$149/wk
0.3%
$150-$299/wk
0.7%
$300-$399/wk
1.2%
$400-$499/wk
2.2%
$500-$649/wk
2.4%
$650-$799/wk
3.4%
$800-$999/wk
4.4%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
6.9%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
7.9%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
7.7%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
8.1%
$2,000-$2,499/wk
17.6%
$2,500-$2,999/wk
11.3%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
9.1%
$3,500-$3,999/wk
5.6%
$4,000+/wk
10.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G33 Household Income by SAL

Personal Weekly Income Distribution

$0 or less/wk
12.4%
$1-$149/wk
3.7%
$150-$299/wk
4.8%
$300-$399/wk
2.4%
$400-$499/wk
1.7%
$500-$649/wk
2.0%
$650-$799/wk
7.3%
$800-$999/wk
10.2%
$1,000-$1,249/wk
13.0%
$1,250-$1,499/wk
10.3%
$1,500-$1,749/wk
9.8%
$1,750-$1,999/wk
7.0%
$2,000-$2,999/wk
10.9%
$3,000-$3,499/wk
2.3%
$3,500+/wk
2.2%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G17 Personal Income by SAL

How People Get to Work

Car (driver)
68.9%
Did not go to work
13.0%
Train
7.6%
Car (passenger)
5.1%
Other
1.9%
Bus
1.8%
Walked only
0.7%
Truck
0.5%
Motorbike/Scooter
0.3%
Taxi/Rideshare
0.2%
Bicycle
0.1%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G62 Method of Travel to Work by SAL

Education Level

Year 12 or equivalent
70.8%
Year 10 or equivalent
17.0%
Year 11 or equivalent
9.7%
Year 9 or equivalent
2.6%

Shares are of people whose highest year of school is Year 9 to 12 only. Source: ABS Census 2021, G16 Highest Year of School by SAL

Qualifications

Certificate III/IV
36.7%
Bachelor Degree
30.2%
Advanced Diploma/Diploma
16.6%
Postgraduate Degree
9.3%
Certificate I/II
3.7%
Graduate Diploma/Certificate
3.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G49 Non-School Qualification by SAL

Field of Study

Engineering
22.8%
Management & Commerce
20.7%
Health
13.1%
Society & Culture
11.9%
Food, Hospitality & Personal Services
7.3%
Education
7.1%
Information Technology
5.4%
Architecture & Building
4.5%
Natural & Physical Sciences
3.2%
Creative Arts
2.5%
Agriculture & Environment
1.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G51 Field of Study by SAL

School & University Attendance

Primary: Government
28.9%
Vocational Education
13.9%
Secondary: Government
12.8%
Pre-school
12.2%
Primary: Other Non-Govt
10.6%
Secondary: Other Non-Govt
8.3%
Primary: Catholic
8.0%
Secondary: Catholic
5.3%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G15 Type of Educational Institution by SAL

More from the 2021 Census

Need for Assistance

Does not have need for assistance
92.4%
Has need for assistance
3.0%
Need for assistance not stated
4.6%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G18 Core Activity Need for Assistance by SAL

Long-term Health Conditions

Mental health
1,128
Asthma
444
Diabetes
254
Arthritis
214
Heart disease
152
Lung condition
107
Kidney disease
77
Cancer
76
Stroke
60
Dementia
11

Source: ABS Census 2021, G19 Long-term Health Conditions by SAL

Unpaid Carers

Provided unpaid assistance
9.7% 954
Did not provide
90.3% 8,898

Source: ABS Census 2021, G25 Unpaid Assistance by SAL

Volunteering

Volunteer
12.5% 1,233
Not a volunteer
87.5% 8,663

Source: ABS Census 2021, G23 Voluntary Work by SAL

Military Service

Current ADF: Regular
1.6% 157
Current ADF: Reserves
0.1% 13
Previously served
2.0% 198
Never served
96.3% 9,576

Source: ABS Census 2021, G22 ADF Service by SAL

Children Ever Born

No children
34.0%
1 child
18.3%
2 children
28.2%
3 children
12.8%
4 children
5.0%
5+ children
1.8%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G28 Children Ever Born by SAL

When Migrants Arrived

Before 1951
10
1951: 1960
34
1961: 1970
204
1971: 1980
141
1981: 1990
261
1991: 2000
338
2001: 2010
2,276
2011: 2015
1,717
2016
232
2017
207
2018
194
2019
180
2020
83
2021
28

Source: ABS Census 2021, G10 Year of Arrival by SAL

Population Mobility

15.7%
moved in the last year
54.2%
moved in the last 5 years
4.8%
unemployment rate (Census)
75.0%
labour force participation

Source: ABS Census 2021, G43 Summary by SAL

Where Residents Moved From

Same address
11,219
Moved from WA
1,381
Moved: same area (SA2)
360
Moved from overseas
104
Moved from VIC
60
Moved from NSW
52
Moved from QLD
33
Moved from NT
23
Moved from SA
21
Moved from TAS
7
Moved from ACT
3

Source: ABS Census 2021, G44 Address 1 Year Ago by SAL

Unpaid Domestic Work

Less than 5 hours
21.5%
5: 14 hours
28.6%
15: 29 hours
11.1%
30+ hours
9.8%
Did not do domestic work
29.0%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G24 Unpaid Domestic Work by SAL

Family Blending

Intact family: no other children
79.1%
Step family: no other children
14.3%
Blended family: no other children
4.7%
Intact family: other children present
1.5%
Other couple: children only
0.4%

Source: ABS Census 2021, G31 Family Blending by SAL

Cheaper alternatives with similar incomes

Suburbs near Wellard

The closest suburb to Wellard is Parmelia, 3.2 km away.

Parmelia
3.2 km away · income $617/wk · rent $280/wk
Bertram
3.2 km away · income $887/wk · rent $350/wk
Casuarina (WA)
3.8 km away · income $808/wk · rent $428/wk
Orelia
4.5 km away · income $637/wk · rent $250/wk
Leda
4.7 km away · income $699/wk · rent $303/wk
Calista
5.1 km away · income $498/wk · rent $250/wk

Frequently Asked Questions About Wellard

What is the population of Wellard WA?

The population of Wellard WA is 14,127 according to the ABS Census 2021. The suburb has a population density of 865 people per km². Wellard is ranked #318 out of 14,663 suburbs by population.

What is the median income in Wellard?

The median personal income in Wellard WA is $984 per week, or $51,168 per year. The median household income is $2,115 per week. Family income is $2,250 per week. Wellard is ranked #1,314 by income out of 14,663 Australian suburbs.

How much is rent in Wellard?

Median rent in Wellard WA is $350 per week ($1,517 per month). Rent represents 16.5% of household income, which is considered affordable. Wellard ranks #3,104 out of 14,663 suburbs by rent.

What are mortgage repayments in Wellard?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Wellard WA is $1,902. This data comes from the ABS Census 2021 and reflects mortgage repayments for owner-occupied dwellings.

What is the median age in Wellard?

The median age in Wellard WA is 31 years. This is younger than the national median age of 38 years.

Is Wellard a good suburb to live in?

Wellard is a suburb in Western Australia with a population of 14,127. The median income is $984/wk, which is above the typical WA suburb ($806/wk). Rent affordability is rated as affordable (16.5% of household income). See the full suburb profile above for detailed statistics.

Data: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2021. SA2 area: 51558. All dollar figures in AUD.