Applecross Senior High School

Ardross 6153 · 7-12

Applecross Senior High School is a government secondary school in Ardross, WA offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 1120, it sits in the 89th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,962 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 38% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1120
89th percentile
Enrolments
1,962
7-12
Students per Teacher
15:1
131 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
38%
non-English background

How Applecross Senior High School compares

By ICSEA, Applecross Senior High School ranks 11th of the 183 secondary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 7 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Ardross Primary School, a government primary school 0.1 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Applecross Senior High School scores 1120 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1120
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Applecross Senior High School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Ardross

Applecross Senior High School is located in Ardross, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,361/wk and median rent of $470/wk. Population: 4,578.

View full Ardross suburb profile →

Schools near Applecross Senior High School

The 10 nearest schools to Applecross Senior High School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Applecross Senior High SchoolStudents
Ardross Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Ardross0.1 km114929 higher448
Booragoon Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Booragoon1.0 km11211 higher435
Mount Pleasant Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Mount Pleasant1.1 km114626 higher564
St Benedict's SchoolCatholic Primary · Applecross1.3 km115232 higher336
Brentwood Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brentwood1.9 km11164 lower331
SEDA College WAIndependent Secondary · Myaree1.9 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Mel Maria Catholic Primary School - Pater Noster CampusCatholic Primary · Myaree2.0 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Applecross Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Applecross2.1 km115535 higher571
Bateman Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Bateman2.7 km11266 higher371
Melville Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Melville2.9 km11191 lower670

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Applecross Senior High School a government school?

Yes, Applecross Senior High School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Applecross Senior High School offer?

Applecross Senior High School offers 7-12.

What is Applecross Senior High School's ICSEA score?

Applecross Senior High School has an ICSEA score of 1120, placing it in the 89th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Applecross Senior High School?

Applecross Senior High School has 1,962 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher.

What schools are near Applecross Senior High School?

The nearest schools to Applecross Senior High School are Ardross Primary School (0.1 km), Booragoon Primary School (1.0 km), Mount Pleasant Primary School (1.1 km).

Where is Applecross Senior High School located?

Applecross Senior High School is located in Ardross, WA 6153. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=4002.

Visit Applecross Senior High School official website →