Kinross College

Kinross 6028 · 7-12

Kinross College is a government secondary school in Kinross, WA offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 1029, it sits in the 59th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,027 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher. 3% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 12% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1029
59th percentile
Enrolments
1,027
7-12
Students per Teacher
15:1
67 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
3%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
12%
non-English background

How Kinross College compares

By ICSEA, Kinross College ranks 53rd of the 183 secondary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 10 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 3rd-highest ICSEA and the 3rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Kinross Primary School, a government primary school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Kinross College scores 1029 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1029
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Kinross College, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Kinross

Kinross College is located in Kinross, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,239/wk and median rent of $405/wk. Population: 6,988.

View full Kinross suburb profile →

Schools near Kinross College

The 10 nearest schools to Kinross College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Kinross CollegeStudents
Kinross Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Kinross0.2 km10356 higher700
Burns Beach Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Burns Beach1.0 km107445 higher425
Francis Jordan Catholic SchoolCatholic Primary · Currambine1.5 km108556 higher319
Currambine Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Currambine2.2 km104516 higher758
Joondalup Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Joondalup2.6 km10245 lower381
Joondalup Education Support CentreGovernment Primary · Joondalup2.6 km10323 higher132
Youth Futures Community SchoolIndependent Secondary · Clarkson3.3 km912117 lower367
Lake Joondalup Baptist CollegeIndependent Combined · Joondalup3.3 km110273 higher1,282
Beaumaris Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Ocean Reef3.4 km107041 higher516
St Andrew's Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Clarkson3.6 km104617 higher327

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kinross College a government school?

Yes, Kinross College is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Kinross College offer?

Kinross College offers 7-12.

What is Kinross College's ICSEA score?

Kinross College has an ICSEA score of 1029, placing it in the 59th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Kinross College?

Kinross College has 1,027 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher.

What schools are near Kinross College?

The nearest schools to Kinross College are Kinross Primary School (0.2 km), Burns Beach Primary School (1.0 km), Francis Jordan Catholic School (1.5 km).

Where is Kinross College located?

Kinross College is located in Kinross, WA 6028. Visit the school website at http://www.det.wa.edu.au/schoolsonline/overview.do?schoolID=4172.

Visit Kinross College official website →