Kinross Primary School

Kinross 6028 · K-6

Kinross Primary School is a government primary school in Kinross, WA offering K-6. With an ICSEA score of 1035, it sits in the 62nd percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 700 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher. 3% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 16% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1035
62nd percentile
Enrolments
700
K-6
Students per Teacher
15:1
46 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
3%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
16%
non-English background

How Kinross Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Kinross Primary School ranks 268th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 16 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 9th-highest ICSEA and the 3rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Kinross College, a government secondary school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Kinross Primary School scores 1035 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1035
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Kinross Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the WA education department.

About Kinross

Kinross Primary School is located in Kinross, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,239/wk and median rent of $405/wk. Population: 6,988.

View full Kinross suburb profile →

Schools near Kinross Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Kinross Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Kinross Primary SchoolStudents
Kinross CollegeGovernment Secondary · Kinross0.2 km10296 lower1,027
Burns Beach Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Burns Beach1.0 km107439 higher425
Francis Jordan Catholic SchoolCatholic Primary · Currambine1.4 km108550 higher319
Currambine Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Currambine2.0 km104510 higher758
Joondalup Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Joondalup2.5 km102411 lower381
Joondalup Education Support CentreGovernment Primary · Joondalup2.5 km10323 lower132
Lake Joondalup Baptist CollegeIndependent Combined · Joondalup3.2 km110267 higher1,282
Beaumaris Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Ocean Reef3.3 km107035 higher516
Youth Futures Community SchoolIndependent Secondary · Clarkson3.4 km912123 lower367
St Andrew's Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Clarkson3.7 km104611 higher327

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kinross Primary School a government school?

Yes, Kinross Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Kinross Primary School offer?

Kinross Primary School offers K-6.

What is Kinross Primary School's ICSEA score?

Kinross Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1035, placing it in the 62nd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Kinross Primary School?

Kinross Primary School has 700 enrolled students, with approximately 15 students per teacher.

What schools are near Kinross Primary School?

The nearest schools to Kinross Primary School are Kinross College (0.2 km), Burns Beach Primary School (1.0 km), Francis Jordan Catholic School (1.4 km).

Where is Kinross Primary School located?

Kinross Primary School is located in Kinross, WA 6028. Visit the school website at http://www.kinrossps.wa.edu.au/.

Visit Kinross Primary School official website →