Francis Jordan Catholic School

Currambine 6028 · PP-6

Francis Jordan Catholic School is a Catholic primary school in Currambine, WA offering PP-6. With an ICSEA score of 1085, it sits in the 80th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 319 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 12% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1085
80th percentile
Enrolments
319
PP-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
23 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
12%
non-English background

How Francis Jordan Catholic School compares

By ICSEA, Francis Jordan Catholic School ranks 130th of the 722 primary schools in WA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 15 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 2nd-highest ICSEA and the 10th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Currambine Primary School, a government primary school 0.9 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Francis Jordan Catholic School scores 1085 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1085
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Francis Jordan Catholic School is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Currambine

Francis Jordan Catholic School is located in Currambine, WA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,214/wk and median rent of $400/wk. Population: 6,834.

View full Currambine suburb profile →

Schools near Francis Jordan Catholic School

The 10 nearest schools to Francis Jordan Catholic School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Francis Jordan Catholic SchoolStudents
Currambine Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Currambine0.9 km104540 lower758
Burns Beach Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Burns Beach1.0 km107411 lower425
Kinross Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Kinross1.4 km103550 lower700
Kinross CollegeGovernment Secondary · Kinross1.5 km102956 lower1,027
Beaumaris Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Ocean Reef2.0 km107015 lower516
Lake Joondalup Baptist CollegeIndependent Combined · Joondalup2.2 km110217 higher1,282
Joondalup Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Joondalup2.3 km102461 lower381
Joondalup Education Support CentreGovernment Primary · Joondalup2.3 km103253 lower132
St Simon Peter Catholic Primary SchoolCatholic Primary · Ocean Reef2.4 km10861 higher587
Prendiville Catholic CollegeCatholic Secondary · Ocean Reef2.5 km107312 lower1,086

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Francis Jordan Catholic School a government school?

No, Francis Jordan Catholic School is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Francis Jordan Catholic School offer?

Francis Jordan Catholic School offers PP-6.

What is Francis Jordan Catholic School's ICSEA score?

Francis Jordan Catholic School has an ICSEA score of 1085, placing it in the 80th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Francis Jordan Catholic School?

Francis Jordan Catholic School has 319 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Francis Jordan Catholic School?

The nearest schools to Francis Jordan Catholic School are Currambine Primary School (0.9 km), Burns Beach Primary School (1.0 km), Kinross Primary School (1.4 km).

Where is Francis Jordan Catholic School located?

Francis Jordan Catholic School is located in Currambine, WA 6028. Visit the school website at https://www.fjcs.wa.edu.au/.

Visit Francis Jordan Catholic School official website →