Glen Osmond Primary School

Myrtle Bank 5064 · R-6

Glen Osmond Primary School is a government primary school in Myrtle Bank, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1143, it sits in the 94th percentile nationally and is above the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 363 enrolled students, with approximately 18 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 44% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1143
94th percentile
Enrolments
363
R-6
Students per Teacher
18:1
20 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
44%
non-English background

How Glen Osmond Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Glen Osmond Primary School ranks 11th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 21 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 9th-highest ICSEA and the 10th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Seymour College, an independent combined school 0.8 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Glen Osmond Primary School scores 1143 — above average.

Avg 1,000
1143
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Glen Osmond Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

Schools near Glen Osmond Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Glen Osmond Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Glen Osmond Primary SchoolStudents
Seymour CollegeIndependent Combined · Glen Osmond0.8 km11507 higher715
Glenunga International High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Glenunga0.9 km115310 higher2,340
Linden Park Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Linden Park1.3 km116017 higher981
Sunrise Christian School FullartonIndependent Primary · Fullarton1.4 km113310 lower175
Highgate SchoolGovernment Primary · Highgate1.5 km11507 higher616
Urrbrae Agricultural High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Netherby1.5 km107469 lower1,102
Concordia CollegeIndependent Combined · Highgate1.8 km11403 lower1,312
St Raphael's SchoolCatholic Primary · Parkside1.9 km104895 lower96
Parkside Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Parkside2.1 km112617 lower331
Unley High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Netherby2.1 km108459 lower1,547

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glen Osmond Primary School a government school?

Yes, Glen Osmond Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Glen Osmond Primary School offer?

Glen Osmond Primary School offers R-6.

What is Glen Osmond Primary School's ICSEA score?

Glen Osmond Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1143, placing it in the 94th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Glen Osmond Primary School?

Glen Osmond Primary School has 363 enrolled students, with approximately 18 students per teacher.

What schools are near Glen Osmond Primary School?

The nearest schools to Glen Osmond Primary School are Seymour College (0.8 km), Glenunga International High School (0.9 km), Linden Park Primary School (1.3 km).

Where is Glen Osmond Primary School located?

Glen Osmond Primary School is located in Myrtle Bank, SA 5064. Visit the school website at http://www.glenosps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Glen Osmond Primary School official website →