Para Hills High School

Para Hills West 5096 · U, 7-12

Para Hills High School is a government secondary school in Para Hills West, SA offering U, 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 948, it sits in the 24th percentile nationally and is below the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 670 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 10% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 41% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
948
24th percentile
Enrolments
670
U, 7-12
Students per Teacher
12:1
56 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
10%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
41%
non-English background

How Para Hills High School compares

By ICSEA, Para Hills High School ranks 72nd of the 96 secondary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 10 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 6th-highest ICSEA and the 8th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Para Hills West Primary School, a government primary school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Para Hills High School scores 948 — below average.

Avg 1,000
948
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Para Hills High School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Para Hills West

Para Hills High School is located in Para Hills West, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,127/wk and median rent of $275/wk. Population: 3,295.

View full Para Hills West suburb profile →

Schools near Para Hills High School

The 10 nearest schools to Para Hills High School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Para Hills High SchoolStudents
Para Hills West Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Para Hills West0.2 km98133 higher287
Keller Road Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury East0.9 km9417 lower239
Para Hills SchoolGovernment Primary · Para Hills1.5 km97830 higher269
Gulfview Heights Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Gulfview Heights1.8 km99345 higher384
Madison Park SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury East2.0 km92325 lower188
North Ingle SchoolGovernment Primary · Ingle Farm2.3 km99850 higher180
King's Baptist Grammar SchoolIndependent Combined · Wynn Vale2.4 km1090142 higher1,280
Keithcot Farm Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Wynn Vale2.4 km102072 higher330
East Para Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Para Hills2.5 km99446 higher194
Brahma Lodge Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brahma Lodge2.6 km90642 lower191

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Para Hills High School a government school?

Yes, Para Hills High School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Para Hills High School offer?

Para Hills High School offers U, 7-12.

What is Para Hills High School's ICSEA score?

Para Hills High School has an ICSEA score of 948, placing it in the 24th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Para Hills High School?

Para Hills High School has 670 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Para Hills High School?

The nearest schools to Para Hills High School are Para Hills West Primary School (0.2 km), Keller Road Primary School (0.9 km), Para Hills School (1.5 km).

Where is Para Hills High School located?

Para Hills High School is located in Para Hills West, SA 5096. Visit the school website at http://www.phhs.sa.edu.au.

Visit Para Hills High School official website →