Para Hills West Primary School

Para Hills West 5096 · U, R-6

Para Hills West Primary School is a government primary school in Para Hills West, SA offering U, R-6. With an ICSEA score of 981, it sits in the 38th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 287 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 5% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 71% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
981
38th percentile
Enrolments
287
U, R-6
Students per Teacher
12:1
24 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
5%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
71%
non-English background

How Para Hills West Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Para Hills West Primary School ranks 272nd of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 28 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 15th-highest ICSEA and the 14th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Para Hills High School, a government secondary school 0.2 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Para Hills West Primary School scores 981 — near average.

Avg 1,000
981
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Para Hills West Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Para Hills West

Para Hills West Primary School is located in Para Hills West, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,127/wk and median rent of $275/wk. Population: 3,295.

View full Para Hills West suburb profile →

Schools near Para Hills West Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Para Hills West Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Para Hills West Primary SchoolStudents
Para Hills High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Para Hills West0.2 km94833 lower670
Keller Road Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury East1.0 km94140 lower239
Para Hills SchoolGovernment Primary · Para Hills1.3 km9783 lower269
Gulfview Heights Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Gulfview Heights1.7 km99312 higher384
Madison Park SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury East2.1 km92358 lower188
North Ingle SchoolGovernment Primary · Ingle Farm2.2 km99817 higher180
King's Baptist Grammar SchoolIndependent Combined · Wynn Vale2.2 km1090109 higher1,280
Keithcot Farm Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Wynn Vale2.2 km102039 higher330
East Para Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Para Hills2.2 km99413 higher194
Brahma Lodge Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brahma Lodge2.8 km90675 lower191

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Para Hills West Primary School a government school?

Yes, Para Hills West Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Para Hills West Primary School offer?

Para Hills West Primary School offers U, R-6.

What is Para Hills West Primary School's ICSEA score?

Para Hills West Primary School has an ICSEA score of 981, placing it in the 38th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Para Hills West Primary School?

Para Hills West Primary School has 287 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Para Hills West Primary School?

The nearest schools to Para Hills West Primary School are Para Hills High School (0.2 km), Keller Road Primary School (1.0 km), Para Hills School (1.3 km).

Where is Para Hills West Primary School located?

Para Hills West Primary School is located in Para Hills West, SA 5096. Visit the school website at http://www.parahilwps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Para Hills West Primary School official website →