Keller Road Primary School

Salisbury East 5109 · U, R-6

Keller Road Primary School is a government primary school in Salisbury East, SA offering U, R-6. With an ICSEA score of 941, it sits in the 21st percentile nationally and is below the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 239 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher. 6% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 42% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
941
21st percentile
Enrolments
239
U, R-6
Students per Teacher
10:1
25 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
6%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
42%
non-English background

How Keller Road Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Keller Road Primary School ranks 358th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 32 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 26th-highest ICSEA and the 24th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Para Hills High School, a government secondary school 0.9 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Keller Road Primary School scores 941 — below average.

Avg 1,000
941
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Keller Road Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Salisbury East

Keller Road Primary School is located in Salisbury East, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,163/wk and median rent of $290/wk. Population: 9,273.

View full Salisbury East suburb profile →

Schools near Keller Road Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Keller Road Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Keller Road Primary SchoolStudents
Para Hills High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Para Hills West0.9 km9487 higher670
Para Hills West Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Para Hills West1.0 km98140 higher287
Madison Park SchoolGovernment Primary · Salisbury East1.1 km92318 lower188
Gulfview Heights Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Gulfview Heights1.1 km99352 higher384
Brahma Lodge Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Brahma Lodge1.9 km90635 lower191
King's Baptist Grammar SchoolIndependent Combined · Wynn Vale2.0 km1090149 higher1,280
Keithcot Farm Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Wynn Vale2.1 km102079 higher330
Salisbury East High SchoolGovernment Secondary · Salisbury East2.1 km941same1,008
Para Hills SchoolGovernment Primary · Para Hills2.2 km97837 higher269
Tyndale Christian SchoolIndependent Combined · Salisbury East2.4 km101675 higher1,498

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Keller Road Primary School a government school?

Yes, Keller Road Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Keller Road Primary School offer?

Keller Road Primary School offers U, R-6.

What is Keller Road Primary School's ICSEA score?

Keller Road Primary School has an ICSEA score of 941, placing it in the 21st percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Keller Road Primary School?

Keller Road Primary School has 239 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher.

What schools are near Keller Road Primary School?

The nearest schools to Keller Road Primary School are Para Hills High School (0.9 km), Para Hills West Primary School (1.0 km), Madison Park School (1.1 km).

Where is Keller Road Primary School located?

Keller Road Primary School is located in Salisbury East, SA 5109. Visit the school website at http://www.kellerrdps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Keller Road Primary School official website →