Gawler East Primary School

Gawler East 5118 · R-6

Gawler East Primary School is a government primary school in Gawler East, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 987, it sits in the 41st percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 374 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher. 5% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 3% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
987
41st percentile
Enrolments
374
R-6
Students per Teacher
14:1
26 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
5%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
3%
non-English background

How Gawler East Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Gawler East Primary School ranks 256th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 6 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 3rd-highest ICSEA and the 2nd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Immanuel Gawler, an independent primary school 0.9 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Gawler East Primary School scores 987 — near average.

Avg 1,000
987
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Gawler East Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Gawler East

Gawler East Primary School is located in Gawler East, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,569/wk and median rent of $300/wk. Population: 5,689.

View full Gawler East suburb profile →

Schools near Gawler East Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Gawler East Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Gawler East Primary SchoolStudents
Immanuel GawlerIndependent Primary · Gawler East0.9 km103851 higher353
Gawler Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Gawler1.9 km95433 lower168
Hewett Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hewett2.7 km100619 higher400
Gawler and District College B-12Government Combined · Evanston3.3 km93255 lower1,247
Xavier CollegeCatholic Secondary · Gawler Belt3.5 km100114 higher2,532
Xavier College - Evanston CampusCatholic Primary · Evanston3.5 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Trinity College SeniorIndependent Secondary · Evanston South4.6 km102538 higher669
Trinity College NorthIndependent Combined · Evanston South4.6 km104053 higher914
Evanston Gardens Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Evanston Gardens4.7 km94344 lower263
Trinity College SouthIndependent Combined · Evanston South4.9 km103952 higher957

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gawler East Primary School a government school?

Yes, Gawler East Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Gawler East Primary School offer?

Gawler East Primary School offers R-6.

What is Gawler East Primary School's ICSEA score?

Gawler East Primary School has an ICSEA score of 987, placing it in the 41st percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Gawler East Primary School?

Gawler East Primary School has 374 enrolled students, with approximately 14 students per teacher.

What schools are near Gawler East Primary School?

The nearest schools to Gawler East Primary School are Immanuel Gawler (0.9 km), Gawler Primary School (1.9 km), Hewett Primary School (2.7 km).

Where is Gawler East Primary School located?

Gawler East Primary School is located in Gawler East, SA 5118. Visit the school website at http://www.gaweastps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Gawler East Primary School official website →