Xavier College

Gawler Belt 5118 · R-12

Xavier College is a Catholic secondary school in Gawler Belt, SA offering R-12. With an ICSEA score of 1001, it sits in the 47th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 2,532 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher. 6% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 4% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1001
47th percentile
Enrolments
2,532
R-12
Students per Teacher
13:1
197 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
6%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
4%
non-English background

How Xavier College compares

By ICSEA, Xavier College ranks 42nd of the 96 secondary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. There is no other secondary school within 5 km. The nearest school is Hewett Primary School, a government primary school 1.5 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Xavier College scores 1001 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1001
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Xavier College is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Gawler Belt

Xavier College is located in Gawler Belt, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $2,208/wk and median rent of $350/wk. Population: 1,000.

View full Gawler Belt suburb profile →

Schools near Xavier College

The 9 nearest schools to Xavier College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Xavier CollegeStudents
Hewett Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hewett1.5 km10065 higher400
Gawler Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Gawler2.5 km95447 lower168
Immanuel GawlerIndependent Primary · Gawler East2.8 km103837 higher353
Trinity College RoseworthyIndependent Primary · Roseworthy3.1 km103736 higher192
Gawler East Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Gawler East3.5 km98714 lower374
Gawler and District College B-12Government Combined · Evanston4.8 km93269 lower1,247
Roseworthy Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Roseworthy4.9 km9974 lower180
Xavier College - Evanston CampusCatholic Primary · Evanston5.1 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Evanston Gardens Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Evanston Gardens5.5 km94358 lower263

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Xavier College a government school?

No, Xavier College is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Xavier College offer?

Xavier College offers R-12.

What is Xavier College's ICSEA score?

Xavier College has an ICSEA score of 1001, placing it in the 47th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Xavier College?

Xavier College has 2,532 enrolled students, with approximately 13 students per teacher.

What schools are near Xavier College?

The nearest schools to Xavier College are Hewett Primary School (1.5 km), Gawler Primary School (2.5 km), Immanuel Gawler (2.8 km).

Where is Xavier College located?

Xavier College is located in Gawler Belt, SA 5118. Visit the school website at https://www.xavier.catholic.edu.au/.

Visit Xavier College official website →