Immanuel Gawler

Gawler East 5118 · R-6

Immanuel Gawler is an independent primary school in Gawler East, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1038, it sits in the 63rd percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 353 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 3% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 5% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1038
63rd percentile
Enrolments
353
R-6
Students per Teacher
12:1
29 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
3%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
5%
non-English background

How Immanuel Gawler compares

By ICSEA, Immanuel Gawler ranks 146th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 6 primary schools within 5 km, it has the highest ICSEA and the 3rd-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Gawler East Primary School, a government primary school 0.9 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Immanuel Gawler scores 1038 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1038
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Immanuel Gawler is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Gawler East

Immanuel Gawler is located in Gawler East, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,569/wk and median rent of $300/wk. Population: 5,689.

View full Gawler East suburb profile →

Schools near Immanuel Gawler

The 10 nearest schools to Immanuel Gawler by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Immanuel GawlerStudents
Gawler East Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Gawler East0.9 km98751 lower374
Gawler Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Gawler1.1 km95484 lower168
Hewett Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Hewett2.3 km100632 lower400
Xavier CollegeCatholic Secondary · Gawler Belt2.8 km100137 lower2,532
Gawler and District College B-12Government Combined · Evanston3.0 km932106 lower1,247
Xavier College - Evanston CampusCatholic Primary · Evanston3.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Evanston Gardens Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Evanston Gardens4.3 km94395 lower263
Trinity College SeniorIndependent Secondary · Evanston South4.4 km102513 lower669
Trinity College NorthIndependent Combined · Evanston South4.5 km10402 higher914
Trinity College SouthIndependent Combined · Evanston South4.7 km10391 higher957

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Immanuel Gawler a government school?

No, Immanuel Gawler is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Immanuel Gawler offer?

Immanuel Gawler offers R-6.

What is Immanuel Gawler's ICSEA score?

Immanuel Gawler has an ICSEA score of 1038, placing it in the 63rd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Immanuel Gawler?

Immanuel Gawler has 353 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Immanuel Gawler?

The nearest schools to Immanuel Gawler are Gawler East Primary School (0.9 km), Gawler Primary School (1.1 km), Hewett Primary School (2.3 km).

Where is Immanuel Gawler located?

Immanuel Gawler is located in Gawler East, SA 5118. Visit the school website at http://www.ilsg.sa.edu.au.

Visit Immanuel Gawler official website →