Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College

Enfield 5085 · 7-12

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College is a Catholic secondary school in Enfield, SA offering 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 960, it sits in the 29th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 478 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher. 1% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 70% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
960
29th percentile
Enrolments
478
7-12
Students per Teacher
11:1
44 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
1%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
70%
non-English background

How Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College compares

By ICSEA, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College ranks 65th of the 96 secondary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 10 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 8th-highest ICSEA and the 6th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Prospect North Primary School, a government primary school 0.7 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College scores 960 — near average.

Avg 1,000
960
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College is a Catholic school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

Schools near Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College

The 10 nearest schools to Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart CollegeStudents
Prospect North Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Prospect0.7 km103777 higher373
Enfield Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Enfield0.9 km97818 higher188
Nailsworth Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Nailsworth1.1 km1106146 higher548
St Paul Lutheran SchoolIndependent Primary · Blair Athol1.3 km1062102 higher260
Sports College South Australia - North Adelaide Football ClubIndependent Secondary · Prospect South1.4 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Rosary SchoolCatholic Primary · Prospect1.8 km1101141 higher484
Prospect Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Prospect1.8 km1109149 higher537
St Monica's Parish SchoolCatholic Primary · Walkerville2.0 km1102142 higher192
St Brigid's SchoolCatholic Primary · Kilburn2.0 km9655 higher165
Hampstead Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Greenacres2.0 km103272 higher243

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College a government school?

No, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College is a Catholic school, not a government school.

What year levels does Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College offer?

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College offers 7-12.

What is Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College's ICSEA score?

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College has an ICSEA score of 960, placing it in the 29th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College?

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College has 478 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher.

What schools are near Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College?

The nearest schools to Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College are Prospect North Primary School (0.7 km), Enfield Primary School (0.9 km), Nailsworth Primary School (1.1 km).

Where is Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College located?

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College is located in Enfield, SA 5085. Visit the school website at http://www.olsh.catholic.edu.au/.

Visit Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College official website →