Prospect North Primary School

Prospect 5082 · R-6

Prospect North Primary School is a government primary school in Prospect, SA offering R-6. With an ICSEA score of 1037, it sits in the 63rd percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 373 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher. 4% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 62% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1037
63rd percentile
Enrolments
373
R-6
Students per Teacher
11:1
34 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
4%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
62%
non-English background

How Prospect North Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Prospect North Primary School ranks 148th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 34 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 20th-highest ICSEA and the 17th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College, a Catholic secondary school 0.7 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Prospect North Primary School scores 1037 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1037
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Prospect North Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

Schools near Prospect North Primary School

The 10 nearest schools to Prospect North Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Prospect North Primary SchoolStudents
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart CollegeCatholic Secondary · Enfield0.7 km96077 lower478
Nailsworth Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Nailsworth1.1 km110669 higher548
Enfield Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Enfield1.2 km97859 lower188
Sports College South Australia - North Adelaide Football ClubIndependent Secondary · Prospect South1.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
Rosary SchoolCatholic Primary · Prospect1.2 km110164 higher484
Prospect Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Prospect1.3 km110972 higher537
St Paul Lutheran SchoolIndependent Primary · Blair Athol1.5 km106225 higher260
St Brigid's SchoolCatholic Primary · Kilburn1.7 km96572 lower165
Prescott CollegeIndependent Secondary · Prospect2.0 km101621 lower206
Blackfriars Priory SchoolCatholic Combined · Prospect2.2 km1037same786

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Prospect North Primary School a government school?

Yes, Prospect North Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Prospect North Primary School offer?

Prospect North Primary School offers R-6.

What is Prospect North Primary School's ICSEA score?

Prospect North Primary School has an ICSEA score of 1037, placing it in the 63rd percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Prospect North Primary School?

Prospect North Primary School has 373 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher.

What schools are near Prospect North Primary School?

The nearest schools to Prospect North Primary School are Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College (0.7 km), Nailsworth Primary School (1.1 km), Enfield Primary School (1.2 km).

Where is Prospect North Primary School located?

Prospect North Primary School is located in Prospect, SA 5082. Visit the school website at http://www.prospectnorth.sa.edu.au/.

Visit Prospect North Primary School official website →