Enfield Primary School

Enfield 5085 · U, R-6

Enfield Primary School is a government primary school in Enfield, SA offering U, R-6. With an ICSEA score of 978, it sits in the 37th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 188 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher. 9% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 68% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
978
37th percentile
Enrolments
188
U, R-6
Students per Teacher
11:1
17 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
9%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
68%
non-English background

How Enfield Primary School compares

By ICSEA, Enfield Primary School ranks 280th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 27 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 24th-highest ICSEA and the 21st-largest enrolment. The nearest school is St Paul Lutheran School, an independent primary school 0.5 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Enfield Primary School scores 978 — near average.

Avg 1,000
978
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Enfield Primary School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

Schools near Enfield Primary School

The 7 nearest schools to Enfield Primary School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Enfield Primary SchoolStudents
St Paul Lutheran SchoolIndependent Primary · Blair Athol0.5 km106284 higher260
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart CollegeCatholic Secondary · Enfield0.9 km96018 lower478
Prospect North Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Prospect1.2 km103759 higher373
Blair Athol North B-6 SchoolGovernment Primary · Blair Athol1.5 km91860 lower383
St Gabriel's SchoolCatholic Primary · Enfield1.6 km103254 higher306
Nailsworth Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Nailsworth2.0 km1106128 higher548
Hampstead Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Greenacres2.2 km103254 higher243

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Enfield Primary School a government school?

Yes, Enfield Primary School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Enfield Primary School offer?

Enfield Primary School offers U, R-6.

What is Enfield Primary School's ICSEA score?

Enfield Primary School has an ICSEA score of 978, placing it in the 37th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Enfield Primary School?

Enfield Primary School has 188 enrolled students, with approximately 11 students per teacher.

What schools are near Enfield Primary School?

The nearest schools to Enfield Primary School are St Paul Lutheran School (0.5 km), Our Lady of the Sacred Heart College (0.9 km), Prospect North Primary School (1.2 km).

Where is Enfield Primary School located?

Enfield Primary School is located in Enfield, SA 5085. Visit the school website at http://www.enfieldps.sa.edu.au.

Visit Enfield Primary School official website →