Blair Athol North B-6 School

Blair Athol 5084 · U, R-6

Blair Athol North B-6 School is a government primary school in Blair Athol, SA offering U, R-6. With an ICSEA score of 918, it sits in the 14th percentile nationally and is below the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 383 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher. 9% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 83% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
918
14th percentile
Enrolments
383
U, R-6
Students per Teacher
10:1
40 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
9%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
83%
non-English background

How Blair Athol North B-6 School compares

By ICSEA, Blair Athol North B-6 School ranks 385th of the 436 primary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 25 primary schools within 5 km, it has the 25th-highest ICSEA and the 10th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is St Gabriel's School, a Catholic primary school 0.6 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Blair Athol North B-6 School scores 918 — below average.

Avg 1,000
918
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Blair Athol North B-6 School, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

Schools near Blair Athol North B-6 School

The 10 nearest schools to Blair Athol North B-6 School by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Blair Athol North B-6 SchoolStudents
St Gabriel's SchoolCatholic Primary · Enfield0.6 km1032114 higher306
St Paul Lutheran SchoolIndependent Primary · Blair Athol1.0 km1062144 higher260
Youth Education Centre - Flexicentre Campus (Kilburn)Government Combined · Kilburn1.2 kmnot publishedn/an/a
St Brigid's SchoolCatholic Primary · Kilburn1.3 km96547 higher165
Enfield Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Enfield1.5 km97860 higher188
Northfield Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Northfield2.1 km98264 higher352
Roma Mitchell Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Gepps Cross2.2 km97153 higher1,638
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart CollegeCatholic Secondary · Enfield2.3 km96042 higher478
Prospect North Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Prospect2.4 km1037119 higher373
Sports College South AustraliaIndependent Secondary · Gepps Cross2.6 km101597 higher404

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Blair Athol North B-6 School a government school?

Yes, Blair Athol North B-6 School is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Blair Athol North B-6 School offer?

Blair Athol North B-6 School offers U, R-6.

What is Blair Athol North B-6 School's ICSEA score?

Blair Athol North B-6 School has an ICSEA score of 918, placing it in the 14th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Blair Athol North B-6 School?

Blair Athol North B-6 School has 383 enrolled students, with approximately 10 students per teacher.

What schools are near Blair Athol North B-6 School?

The nearest schools to Blair Athol North B-6 School are St Gabriel's School (0.6 km), St Paul Lutheran School (1.0 km), Youth Education Centre - Flexicentre Campus (Kilburn) (1.2 km).

Where is Blair Athol North B-6 School located?

Blair Athol North B-6 School is located in Blair Athol, SA 5084. Visit the school website at http://banb7.sa.edu.au/.

Visit Blair Athol North B-6 School official website →