Sports College South Australia

Gepps Cross 5094 · 11-12

Sports College South Australia is an independent secondary school in Gepps Cross, SA offering 11-12. With an ICSEA score of 1015, it sits in the 54th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 404 enrolled students, with approximately 8 students per teacher. 10% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 3% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
1015
54th percentile
Enrolments
404
11-12
Students per Teacher
8:1
48 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
10%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
3%
non-English background

How Sports College South Australia compares

By ICSEA, Sports College South Australia ranks 35th of the 96 secondary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 6 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 3rd-highest ICSEA and the 6th-largest enrolment. The nearest school is Roma Mitchell Secondary College, a government secondary school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Sports College South Australia scores 1015 — near average.

Avg 1,000
1015
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

Sports College South Australia is a Independent school. Catholic and independent schools set their own enrolment policies rather than using government school zones, so contact the school about enrolment.

About Gepps Cross

Sports College South Australia is located in Gepps Cross, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,375/wk and median rent of $321/wk. Population: 648.

View full Gepps Cross suburb profile →

Schools near Sports College South Australia

The 10 nearest schools to Sports College South Australia by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Sports College South AustraliaStudents
Roma Mitchell Secondary CollegeGovernment Secondary · Gepps Cross0.4 km97144 lower1,638
Northfield Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Northfield0.9 km98233 lower352
Pooraka Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Pooraka1.2 km95461 lower182
Cedar CollegeIndependent Combined · Northgate1.9 km109075 higher884
St Gabriel's SchoolCatholic Primary · Enfield2.0 km103217 higher306
Heritage College IncorporatedIndependent Combined · Oakden2.1 km104025 higher437
Youth Education CentreGovernment Combined · Cavan2.3 km894121 lower28
Ingle Farm Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Ingle Farm2.5 km96748 lower454
Blair Athol North B-6 SchoolGovernment Primary · Blair Athol2.6 km91897 lower383
Youth Education Centre - Jonal Drive Campus (Cavan)Government Combined · Cavan2.6 kmnot publishedn/an/a

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sports College South Australia a government school?

No, Sports College South Australia is a Independent school, not a government school.

What year levels does Sports College South Australia offer?

Sports College South Australia offers 11-12.

What is Sports College South Australia's ICSEA score?

Sports College South Australia has an ICSEA score of 1015, placing it in the 54th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Sports College South Australia?

Sports College South Australia has 404 enrolled students, with approximately 8 students per teacher.

What schools are near Sports College South Australia?

The nearest schools to Sports College South Australia are Roma Mitchell Secondary College (0.4 km), Northfield Primary School (0.9 km), Pooraka Primary School (1.2 km).

Where is Sports College South Australia located?

Sports College South Australia is located in Gepps Cross, SA 5094. Visit the school website at https://sedacollege.sa.edu.au/.

Visit Sports College South Australia official website →