Roma Mitchell Secondary College

Gepps Cross 5094 · U, 7-12

Roma Mitchell Secondary College is a government secondary school in Gepps Cross, SA offering U, 7-12. With an ICSEA score of 971, it sits in the 34th percentile nationally and is close to the Australian average of 1,000. The school has 1,638 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher. 6% of students identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, and 68% have a language background other than English.

ICSEA Score
971
34th percentile
Enrolments
1,638
U, 7-12
Students per Teacher
12:1
136 teaching staff
Indigenous Students
6%
of enrolments
LBOTE Students
68%
non-English background

How Roma Mitchell Secondary College compares

By ICSEA, Roma Mitchell Secondary College ranks 58th of the 96 secondary schools in SA that report one, counting from the highest. Of the 5 secondary schools within 5 km, it has the 3rd-highest ICSEA and the largest enrolment. The nearest school is Sports College South Australia, an independent secondary school 0.4 km away.

Ranks are calculated by GDP.com.au from ACARA 2025 school profile data. Distances are straight-line from the school's ACARA location. ICSEA describes students' family backgrounds; ACARA notes it is not a rating of the school or its teaching.

ICSEA Context

ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) measures the socio-educational background of a school's student community. The Australian average is 1,000. Roma Mitchell Secondary College scores 971 — near average.

Avg 1,000
971
7008501,0001,1501,300

Enrolment and location

We map school zones for Victorian government schools only. For Roma Mitchell Secondary College, check catchment rules with the school or the SA education department.

About Gepps Cross

Roma Mitchell Secondary College is located in Gepps Cross, SA — a suburb with a median household income of $1,375/wk and median rent of $321/wk. Population: 648.

View full Gepps Cross suburb profile →

Schools near Roma Mitchell Secondary College

The 10 nearest schools to Roma Mitchell Secondary College by straight-line distance, with ICSEA and enrolments from ACARA 2025.
SchoolDistanceICSEAvs Roma Mitchell Secondary CollegeStudents
Sports College South AustraliaIndependent Secondary · Gepps Cross0.4 km101544 higher404
Northfield Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Northfield0.7 km98211 higher352
Pooraka Primary SchoolGovernment Primary · Pooraka1.2 km95417 lower182
St Gabriel's SchoolCatholic Primary · Enfield1.6 km103261 higher306
Cedar CollegeIndependent Combined · Northgate2.0 km1090119 higher884
Youth Education CentreGovernment Combined · Cavan2.2 km89477 lower28
Blair Athol North B-6 SchoolGovernment Primary · Blair Athol2.2 km91853 lower383
Heritage College IncorporatedIndependent Combined · Oakden2.3 km104069 higher437
Youth Education Centre - Jonal Drive Campus (Cavan)Government Combined · Cavan2.6 kmnot publishedn/an/a
St Paul Lutheran SchoolIndependent Primary · Blair Athol2.7 km106291 higher260

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Roma Mitchell Secondary College a government school?

Yes, Roma Mitchell Secondary College is a government (public) school.

What year levels does Roma Mitchell Secondary College offer?

Roma Mitchell Secondary College offers U, 7-12.

What is Roma Mitchell Secondary College's ICSEA score?

Roma Mitchell Secondary College has an ICSEA score of 971, placing it in the 34th percentile nationally. The Australian average is 1,000.

How many students attend Roma Mitchell Secondary College?

Roma Mitchell Secondary College has 1,638 enrolled students, with approximately 12 students per teacher.

What schools are near Roma Mitchell Secondary College?

The nearest schools to Roma Mitchell Secondary College are Sports College South Australia (0.4 km), Northfield Primary School (0.7 km), Pooraka Primary School (1.2 km).

Where is Roma Mitchell Secondary College located?

Roma Mitchell Secondary College is located in Gepps Cross, SA 5094. Visit the school website at http://www.rmsc.sa.edu.au/.

Visit Roma Mitchell Secondary College official website →